KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dry-powder skiing

Russian translation: катание на лыжах по неслежавшемуся сухому снегу, пороше


17:44 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / лыжи
English term or phrase: dry-powder skiing
Known for extraordinary,
dry-powder skiing, долина такая-то расположена...
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:катание на лыжах по неслежавшемуся сухому снегу, пороше
Explanation:
as opposed to packed powder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 17:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here, look at mountain conditions - http://www.snowbird.com/ski_board/snowreport.php. You can open any ski resort's web page and see the usage of the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-09 20:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То что по-видимому имеет ввиду Салават проходит на groomed snow - видел первый раз в Mammoth Lake 10 лет назад. Там обычная cross country лыжня проложена рядом с вот этой, и это коньковая (?) представляет собой полосу хорошо утрамбованного твердого снега шириной около метра.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-01-10 13:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be real picky, there is a term "fresh powder" для свежевыпавшего снега. С другой стороны, возможно, что термины fresh powder and dry powder взаимозаменяемы и употребляются ad lib как отличные от packed powder. Here's a concise dictionary of some ski terms explaining different kinds of snow from the "Mad River Glen - ski it if you can" site - http://www.skimadriver.com/whattoexpect/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-01-10 17:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After all, maybe there is a difference. Here's an article about skiing in Utah - http://www.highonadventure.com/Hoa07dec/Larry/Utah Skiing.ht... When describing Snowbird, the author mentions "fresh powder days", obviously meaning "after a recent snowfall". Otherwise, Snowbird is really famous for its dry powder - the air is very dry, the snow stays light and fast, and those who enjoy free-style skiing (no trails) have plenty of choices in Snowbird. It is quite different from the others in that respect. In attempt to be precise, I'd say - fresh powder for свежевыпавший, dry powder - просто сухой, неслежавшийся.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 mins (2008-01-10 17:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Рад, если смог помочь :).
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5катание на лыжах по сухому свежевыпавшему снегу
Mark Epifantsev
3 +2катание на лыжах по неслежавшемуся сухому снегу, пороше
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
5катание по пухляку (целине)
Attaboy
4классический стиль лыжных гонокsalavat
3катание на лыжах по сухой перенове
Andrew Vdovin
3(катание на лыжах) по сухому искусственному снегу
Sergey Savchenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(катание на лыжах) по сухому искусственному снегу


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
классический стиль лыжных гонок


Explanation:
традиционный, старомодный судя по:

dry powder


Usage of the term "dry powder" originated during infantry battles fought during the era of gun powder and cannons. The gun powder had to be kept dry to be effective. It was stored in containers that were as waterproof as the technology of the times allowed, but this was not always reliable. Therefore, when the weather turned wet, commanding officers had to be concerned about retaining adequate stocks of the dry powder to effectively wage their battles.

The term is now used metaphorically in a variety of contexts. In business and sports, it is often applied as a throwback to those earlier times when the gun powder truly had to be kept dry.
http://www.answers.com/dry-powder?cat=biz-fin&nafid=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-09 17:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для справки, на всякий случай - есть два вида лыжных гонок: классический и коньковый или вольный.
Указанная долина видимо удобна для гонок первого типа.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: коньковый - это скорее стиль лыжника, не вид гонок.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
катание по пухляку (целине)


Explanation:
слэнг, но точно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 17:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речь не об искусственном снеге!

Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
катание на лыжах по сухому свежевыпавшему снегу


Explanation:
Powder
Freshly fallen, uncompacted snow. The density and moisture content of powder snow can vary widely; snowfall in coastal regions and areas with higher humidity is usually heavier than a similar depth of snowfall in an arid or continental region. Light, dry (low moisture content, typically 4 - 7% water content) powder snow is prized by skiers and snowboarders. It is often found in the Rocky Mountains of North America and in Niseko, Japan.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snow

Mark Epifantsev
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Phillips: по сухому снегу
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  salavat: Еще называют его "крупа".
24 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  IAE
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
катание на лыжах по сухой перенове


Explanation:
Перенова - свежевыпавший снег.
Впрочем, это не термин, а диалект. Зато слово красивое. :-)

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
катание на лыжах по неслежавшемуся сухому снегу, пороше


Explanation:
as opposed to packed powder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 17:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here, look at mountain conditions - http://www.snowbird.com/ski_board/snowreport.php. You can open any ski resort's web page and see the usage of the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-09 20:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То что по-видимому имеет ввиду Салават проходит на groomed snow - видел первый раз в Mammoth Lake 10 лет назад. Там обычная cross country лыжня проложена рядом с вот этой, и это коньковая (?) представляет собой полосу хорошо утрамбованного твердого снега шириной около метра.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-01-10 13:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be real picky, there is a term "fresh powder" для свежевыпавшего снега. С другой стороны, возможно, что термины fresh powder and dry powder взаимозаменяемы и употребляются ad lib как отличные от packed powder. Here's a concise dictionary of some ski terms explaining different kinds of snow from the "Mad River Glen - ski it if you can" site - http://www.skimadriver.com/whattoexpect/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-01-10 17:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After all, maybe there is a difference. Here's an article about skiing in Utah - http://www.highonadventure.com/Hoa07dec/Larry/Utah Skiing.ht... When describing Snowbird, the author mentions "fresh powder days", obviously meaning "after a recent snowfall". Otherwise, Snowbird is really famous for its dry powder - the air is very dry, the snow stays light and fast, and those who enjoy free-style skiing (no trails) have plenty of choices in Snowbird. It is quite different from the others in that respect. In attempt to be precise, I'd say - fresh powder for свежевыпавший, dry powder - просто сухой, неслежавшийся.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 mins (2008-01-10 17:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Рад, если смог помочь :).

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Михаил, большое Вам спасибо. Хорошо, когда есть время, и можно разбираться со всеми этими тонкостями, и плохо, когда на все про все есть 2 часа...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: это про качество / характеристику снежного покрова, железно
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks!