KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

phrase, please

Russian translation: см. ниже


19:08 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / курорт
English term or phrase: phrase, please
The good times at Promontory extend beyond the golf courses with a full-service spa,
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Хорошо провести время на курорте можно не только на площадках для гольфа и .....
Selected response from:

Dmitry Golovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2отдых в Promontory это больше, чем поля для гольфа....
Attaboy
5Хорошо провести время в Промонтори можно не только на полях для гольфа и в санатории с полным
Michael Kislov
4check it out
Andrew Vdovin
4пожалуйстаsalavat
3 +1см. ниже
Dmitry Golovin
3Промонтори - это не только поля для гольфа и спа-салон с полной программой ухода
Larissa Boutrimova
3(Отель) Promontory предлагает вам не только поля для гольфа и полный комплекс водных процедур...
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отдых в Promontory это больше, чем поля для гольфа....


Explanation:
можно подобрать эпитет для отдыха (приятный)

Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: тогда все же "игра в гольф" или "гольф". Отдых, как процесс сочетается с "игра (тоже процесс)", не с "поля (объект)". УглУбить немного перевод :-))
7 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Согласен с Владимиром, но вполне естественное направление мысли.
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Хорошо провести время на курорте можно не только на площадках для гольфа и .....

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: все правильно! хочу в Промонтори :-))
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, я там ошибся: поля для гольфа

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Промонтори - это не только поля для гольфа и спа-салон с полной программой ухода


Explanation:
.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пожалуйста


Explanation:
Доброе время в Промонтори-клубе это не только курсы гольфа со всей курортной программой.

Private golf community in Park City Utah, Promontory Club offers luxury custom homes with outdoor amenities including golf, skiing and hiking.
www.promontoryclub.com

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Kaminski: курсы гольфа??? надеюсь, это шутка?//курсы лечния гольфом??? Это смело!
6 mins
  -> Почему шутка? А курс лечения как Вам?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Отель) Promontory предлагает вам не только поля для гольфа и полный комплекс водных процедур...


Explanation:
Just another way of saying that

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Хорошо провести время в Промонтори можно не только на полях для гольфа и в санатории с полным


Explanation:
набором (комплексом) услуг.
(в оздоровительном комплексе (отеле) с полным комплексом услуг).

Словарь Collins:
Spa.
A health spa is a kind of hotel where people go to do exercise and have special treatments in order to improve their health.

Merriam Webster:
Spa -
a commercial establishment (as a resort) providing facilities devoted especially to health, fitness, weight loss, beauty, and relaxation

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check it out


Explanation:
Приятное времяпрепровождение в Promontory не ограничивается лишь площадками для гольфа и полным комплексом минеральных процедур…

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11