KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Single-serve packaging and multipacks of single-serve bottles

Russian translation: одноразовая упаковка


11:21 Apr 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / beverages
English term or phrase: Single-serve packaging and multipacks of single-serve bottles
Single-serve packaging has become an entry point for many brands, and multipacks of single-serve bottles have been launched in recent years to great success for many types of soft drinks, and begun to replace the larger 64oz (1.9 litre) or gallon (3.8 litre) sizes traditionally used for home consumption.
Natenok
Russian translation:одноразовая упаковка
Explanation:
multipacks of single-serve bottles - упаковка одноразовых бутылок
Selected response from:

Olga Kuznetsova
Grading comment
СПАСИБО БОЛЬШОЕ!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3однопорционная упаковка и упаковки (мультипаки) с однопорционными бутылками
Andrei Shmatkov
4 +1одноразовая упаковка
Olga Kuznetsova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-serve packaging and multipacks of single-serve bottles
одноразовая упаковка


Explanation:
multipacks of single-serve bottles - упаковка одноразовых бутылок

Olga Kuznetsova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
СПАСИБО БОЛЬШОЕ!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aiman Sagatova
54 mins
  -> спасибо, но я сама уже не очень уверена :-( однопорционная тоже очень хорошо, по-моему

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single-serve packaging and multipacks of single-serve bottles
однопорционная упаковка и упаковки (мультипаки) с однопорционными бутылками


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-23 11:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adme.ru/pack/2006/12/18/13658/

Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: а как выглядят, например, 2-порционные бутылочки?

Asker: Нет, я ни в коем случа не хотела вас обидеть или оскорбить. Просто хотела разобраться, чтобы понять для себя. Извините, если мой вопрос как-то вас задел или оскорбил. Спасибо за помощь!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Kuznetsova: Вы правы! Однопорционная, не одноразовая.
1 min
  -> спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Йес
9 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!