KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Junior Executive Membership

Russian translation: Молодёжное членство


15:21 Jul 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Junior Executive Membership
Это правила гольф-клуба

Junior Executive Membership: The Junior Executive Membership in the Club is comprised of those individuals who have previously satisfied the following: (i) the invitee is under thirty-seven (37) years of age at the time of the submission by the invitee of the Membership Profile to Owner, (ii) the invitee satisfies the conditions set forth in Section 2.1 of the Rules and Regulations and (iii) the invitee’s Membership Profile is accepted by Owner in accordance with Section 2.3 of the Policies and Regulations. Each Member who is accepted by Owner in the Club membership category of Junior Executive Membership, and their Family Members, shall have the right to use of and access to the Club Facilities in accordance with the Policies and Regulations. Until such time as the Member who holds a Junior Executive Membership is thirty-seven (37) years of age, the annual dues payable for the Junior Executive Membership shall be fifteen percent (15%) less than the then current annual dues payable for the “A” Membership category of Club Membership. Commencing on the thirty-seventh (37) birthday of a Member who holds a Junior Executive Membership will convert the membership to an “A” Membership category of Club Membership, and continuing thereafter the annual dues payable for such Club membership shall be the same as the then current annual dues payable for the “A” Membership category of Club Membership. The Junior Executive Membership category will be granted the privilege to submit a partial initial Initiation payment of twenty-thousand

dollars at the time of submission of the membership profile and defer the balance of the Initiation Fee due into three additional future payments. The first installment of these payments will be due on the first anniversary of their membership acceptance or their 38th birthday, whichever arrives first. The second and third installments of these payments will be due on the second and third anniversary of their membership acceptance or their 39th and 40th birthdays, respectively, whichever arrives first. In addition to the dues reduction that occurs, the Junior Executive Membership category will receive an additional fifteen percent (15%) credit towards the balance of their deferred Initiation Fee for each year of paid membership dues leading up until their required installment payments.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:Молодёжное членство
Explanation:
"Молодёжное членство", больше ни чего в голову не приходит...
Да, живут они там явно дольше, так что все до 35 лет - молодёжь.
Ниже ссылка, подтверждающая, что в названии подчеркивается именно возрастная категория.
Selected response from:

A-lexx
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Молодёжное членствоA-lexx
2младшие члены (гольф-клуба)martsina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junior executive membership
Молодёжное членство


Explanation:
"Молодёжное членство", больше ни чего в голову не приходит...
Да, живут они там явно дольше, так что все до 35 лет - молодёжь.
Ниже ссылка, подтверждающая, что в названии подчеркивается именно возрастная категория.



    Reference: http://www.govclub.com/PDF/Welcome_and_application.pdf
A-lexx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
junior executive membership
младшие члены (гольф-клуба)


Explanation:
я бы так перевела, не обязательно ведь membership - членство, это еще и все члены клуба вместе. Тем более, что дальше - individuals, т.е. можно так - младшие члены клуба это те физические лица, которые.../ или на худой конец - в категорию младших членов клуба входят ...

А executive, на мой взгляд, здесь можно вообще опустить.
В ссылке A-lexx junior executive membership относится и к тому, кто уже перевалил за 35. Senior наступает после 65.



martsina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian