KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Charter Membership

Russian translation: чартерное членство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Charter Membership
Russian translation:чартерное членство
Entered by: AndriyRubashnyy

15:23 Jul 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Charter Membership
Правила гольф-клуба. Приложение: Категории членов Клуба

Charter Membership: Following the closing of the Club Founding Membership category of Club Membership, the initial individual invitees for a full-privilege membership in the Club who meet both of the following criteria (i) and (ii) will each have a Charter Membership (“Charter Membership”) in the Club: (i) satisfy the conditions set forth in Section 2.1 of the Policies and Regulations and (ii) have their Membership Profile accepted by Owner in accordance with Section 2.3 of the Policies and Regulations. Each Member who is accepted by Owner as a Member in the category of Charter Membership, and their Family Members, shall have the right of use of and access to the Club Facilities in accordance with the Policies and Regulations. Note: This category is no longer available.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
чартерное членство
Explanation:
*Чартерный - означает "наделённый определёнными правами и привилегиями" (происходит от слова "хартия"). Отсюда и название "чартерное членство в WISE", ведь чартерные члены подписывают такое соглашение с WISE, которое даёт им определённые права и привилегии. На подписавших такое соглашение чартерных членов возлагается обязанность применять административную и
этическую технологию ЛРХ для разрешения конфликтов коммерческого характера в определённой
географической области"

http://www.wise.ru/news.htm
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1привилигированное членствоA-lexx
4чартерное членство
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charter membership
чартерное членство


Explanation:
*Чартерный - означает "наделённый определёнными правами и привилегиями" (происходит от слова "хартия"). Отсюда и название "чартерное членство в WISE", ведь чартерные члены подписывают такое соглашение с WISE, которое даёт им определённые права и привилегии. На подписавших такое соглашение чартерных членов возлагается обязанность применять административную и
этическую технологию ЛРХ для разрешения конфликтов коммерческого характера в определённой
географической области"

http://www.wise.ru/news.htm

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charter membership
привилигированное членство


Explanation:
Посмотрел и-нет, полагаю, это должно называться "привилигированное членство".

A-lexx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: очень даже то.
4 mins
  -> Спасибо! :)