KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

small-sided games

Russian translation: игры на малом поле


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small-sided games
Russian translation:игры на малом поле
Entered by: zmejka

16:01 Feb 17, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: small-sided games
любительские игры? дворовые игры? контекст — "Medial offset lacing system provides improved ball contact and control on the lateral forefoot, a surface commonly used during small-sided games." я так понимаю, любительские/дворовые игры происходят не на специальном полу, а на асфальте, поэтому важно, чтобы обувь была специально для этого подготовлена (речь про спортивную обувь), так?
zmejka
игры на поле уменьшенного размера с меньшим кол-вом игроков
Explanation:
What are small-sided games?

They are football games with fewer players competing on a smaller-sized field. They are fun games that encourage players to have more contact with the ball because fewer players are playing in a smaller playing area. SSG have a definite developmental impact on younger football players.

http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:ijPytd0Q8NEJ:www.balmain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-17 16:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Они необязательно на асфальте

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-17 16:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этот формат позволяет более эффективно тренировать контроль мяча, видимо поэтому и ведется речь о свойствах бутсов, нацеленных на контроль.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-17 16:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну можно просто "футбол/игра на малом поле"
ясно, что на малом пространстве не поместится столько же игроков, сколько на полноразмерном
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks, Misha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1игры на поле уменьшенного размера с меньшим кол-вом игроков
Mikhail Kropotov
2мини-игры
baroxa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
игры на поле уменьшенного размера с меньшим кол-вом игроков


Explanation:
What are small-sided games?

They are football games with fewer players competing on a smaller-sized field. They are fun games that encourage players to have more contact with the ball because fewer players are playing in a smaller playing area. SSG have a definite developmental impact on younger football players.

http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:ijPytd0Q8NEJ:www.balmain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-17 16:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Они необязательно на асфальте

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-17 16:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этот формат позволяет более эффективно тренировать контроль мяча, видимо поэтому и ведется речь о свойствах бутсов, нацеленных на контроль.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-17 16:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну можно просто "футбол/игра на малом поле"
ясно, что на малом пространстве не поместится столько же игроков, сколько на полноразмерном

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
thanks, Misha
Notes to answerer
Asker: если они необязательно на асфальте, то почему для них нужна специальная обувь? текст про обувь, вообще неясно тогда, нафига они всюду small-sided games лепят. выглядит так, будто связка значима

Asker: вот еще фрагмент с контекстом: Texturized panels are strategically placed along the medial forefoot and toe-tip to provide enhanced ball control and durability that’s specific to small-sided games.

Asker: да, тогда логичнее. а у нас нет термина? потому что очень уж длинно получается при переводе. яндекс wasn't helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: А как тут короче скажешь?..
16 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
мини-игры


Explanation:
мини-футбол например

baroxa
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian