KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

juggling

Russian translation: жонглировать (мячом)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:juggling
Russian translation:жонглировать (мячом)
Entered by: Alex Lilo

17:22 Mar 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
English term or phrase: juggling
Juggling
Juggling in soccer is the ability to keep the ball in the air for as long as possible. Encourage the player to use all parts of the body: head, chest, feet, and thighs.
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
жонглировать (мячом)
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6жонглировать (мячом)
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1чеканкаIouri Ostrovski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
жонглировать (мячом)


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni
2 mins

agree  Alexander Konosov
3 mins

agree  Igor Kreknin: иногда "чеканка"
5 mins

agree  Jarema
10 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
11 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
13 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чеканка


Explanation:
так всегда говорили в футболе

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr