KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

goalie box

Russian translation: вратарская площадка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goalie box
Russian translation:вратарская площадка
Entered by: Alex Lilo

23:10 Mar 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
English term or phrase: goalie box
exact russian term needed please.
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
Вратарская площадка
Explanation:
N/a
Selected response from:

Russian Express
Canada
Grading comment
Russian Express, thank you for your help ;->
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Вратарская площадка
Russian Express
4 +1голкиперская (вратарская) площадка
Yuri Grachev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Вратарская площадка


Explanation:
N/a

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Russian Express, thank you for your help ;->

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
32 mins

agree  Vadim Khazin
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub: "Спартак" - чемпион!!! :-))
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Grachev
6 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs

agree  Yuliya Panas
9 hrs

agree  Dobriansky: Марк, какой Спартак, только Динамо Киев!!! ;-)
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
голкиперская (вратарская) площадка


Explanation:
с элементом буквоедства.
напр, goalie = goalkeeper
(http://dic.academic.ru/misc/muller.nsf/ByID/NT000DE496)



Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: вратарская площадка/ голкипера
7 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей