KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

near post and far post runs

Russian translation: рывок на ближнюю или дальнюю штангу


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near post and far post runs
Russian translation:рывок на ближнюю или дальнюю штангу
Entered by: Alex Lilo

23:25 Mar 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
English term or phrase: near post and far post runs
The runs of the attackers are called “near post” or far post” runs.
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
рывок на ближнюю или дальнюю штангу
Explanation:
Или набежать на ближнюю/дальнюю штангу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 02:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Потому как всё-таки \"run\"
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5рывок на ближнюю или дальнюю штангу
Mark Vaintroub
5 +2Ближняя штанга, дальняя штанга
Russian Express


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ближняя штанга, дальняя штанга


Explanation:
n/a

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
рывок на ближнюю или дальнюю штангу


Explanation:
Или набежать на ближнюю/дальнюю штангу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 02:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Потому как всё-таки \"run\"

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express: Они набегают, слева направо или справа налево?
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov: http://www.wvrowdies.com/near_&_far_post_runs.htm
3 hrs

agree  Yuliya Panas
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day19 hrs