KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

press

Russian translation: прессинг


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press
Russian translation:прессинг
Entered by: Alex Lilo

15:40 Mar 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
English term or phrase: press
The defenders should press very little during this activity.
Players must maintain width in their play. Three attackers should be positioned in a wide triangle. The two defenders are in the middle. Attacker #1 passes to Attacker #2. Attacker #2 passes to Attacker #3. Emphasize accuracy and timing. As these elements improve, increase the number of defenders. If too much pressure is applied, the attacker should go directly to the goal.
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
press very little
Explanation:
Прессинг должен быть не очень активным.

"Защитники должны избегать сильного прессинга", "не должны применять прессинг".

может быть "не очень прессинговать", но мне глагол "прессинговать" не нравится. :)

Кстати, слово "прессинг" можно заменить, в принципе, "силовым отбором", но "прессинг" уже прижился слишком хорошо и накрепко.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 16:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в целом, прессинг _применяют_. К нему можно \"переходить\", так что еще вариант:

\"защитники не должны переходить к активному прессингу\".
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4прессинговать
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3press very little
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
прессинговать


Explanation:
ИЛИ: осуществлять прессинг

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
press very little


Explanation:
Прессинг должен быть не очень активным.

"Защитники должны избегать сильного прессинга", "не должны применять прессинг".

может быть "не очень прессинговать", но мне глагол "прессинговать" не нравится. :)

Кстати, слово "прессинг" можно заменить, в принципе, "силовым отбором", но "прессинг" уже прижился слишком хорошо и накрепко.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 16:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в целом, прессинг _применяют_. К нему можно \"переходить\", так что еще вариант:

\"защитники не должны переходить к активному прессингу\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
57 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)