KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

regular (open or casual) bowling

Russian translation: свободная игра


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regular bowling
Russian translation:свободная игра
Entered by: Ekaterina Ryabtseva

11:34 Mar 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: regular (open or casual) bowling
в предложении выясняется разницы между сабжем, bowling party, an organized activity (соревнования по боулингу) and bowling tournament (турнир по боулингу)
Ekaterina Ryabtseva
Russian Federation
свободная игра
Explanation:
А остальное - организованная игра и турнир

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-09 11:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну и, конечно, что-то типа вечеринки
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
угу, именно свободная игра, нашла в боулинг-журнале
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1свободная игра
nuclear
4 +1регулярный / открытый / нерегулярный турнир по боулингу
Alexander Onishko
4 +1обычная игра в боулинг
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обычная игра в боулинг


Explanation:
Игра по обычным правилам

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
27 mins
  -> Спасибо

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
регулярный / открытый / нерегулярный турнир по боулингу


Explanation:
я все-таки думаю что это тожк ТУРНИР поскольку regular (open or casual) очень часто употребляються именно с турнирами

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
свободная игра


Explanation:
А остальное - организованная игра и турнир

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-09 11:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну и, конечно, что-то типа вечеринки

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
угу, именно свободная игра, нашла в боулинг-журнале
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
17 mins