KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

F-number

Russian translation: число F


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:F-number
Russian translation:число F
Entered by: Andrei_D

14:07 Mar 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Welding
English term or phrase: F-number
Filler metal F-number

(From a Welding Procedure Qualification Report)

Thanks
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
Число F по классификации ASME
Explanation:
Число F по классификации ASME (Американское общество инженеров-механиков)в основном используется для обозначения групп сварочных материалов (электродов),отличающихся химическим составом.
Замечательный сайт, посвященный сварке,находится по адресу: http://www.gowelding.btinternet.co.uk
Там же, на странице http://www.gowelding.btinternet.co.uk/asme4.htm, можно кое-что прочитать как про число F, так и про другие числа, используемые для классификации материалов применительно к сварочным технологиям.
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо! Если с ответом согласна Natalie, то я спокоен :) Сайт по сварке в самом деле отличный.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Число F по классификации ASME
Grigoriy Smirnov
5 +1F number = характеристика электродов ( по номерам 1,2,3,4,5)
Olga Simon
4присадочный металл
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
присадочный металл


Explanation:
filler metal (Словари: Научный англ.; Политехнический англ.)

сварка
присадочный металл



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

присадочный металл с номером F



Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
F number = характеристика электродов ( по номерам 1,2,3,4,5)


Explanation:

(1) Performance qualification with low-alloy
steel electrodes (F-numbers 1, 2, 3, and 4) using carbon steel
pipe material is permissible, provided the test specimens are
preheated, welded, and postheated in accordance with the
procedure specification for the type electrode involved, and
further provided that the total alloy content of the weld metal
deposit does not exceed six percent.

(2) Performance qualification with austenitic
electrodes (F-number 5) using carbon steel pipe material is
permissible. No preheating or postheating is required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Filler Metal or Electrode F-Number(s): Filler Type (solid/metal or flux cored/powder)
(GTAW or PAW ... Welding Position (2G, 6G, 3F, etc.): Progression ...

www.albertaboilers.com/Forms/AB-076A WELDER QUALIFICATION R...


    Reference: http://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/arule/5230/1100.html
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Lakshin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Число F по классификации ASME


Explanation:
Число F по классификации ASME (Американское общество инженеров-механиков)в основном используется для обозначения групп сварочных материалов (электродов),отличающихся химическим составом.
Замечательный сайт, посвященный сварке,находится по адресу: http://www.gowelding.btinternet.co.uk
Там же, на странице http://www.gowelding.btinternet.co.uk/asme4.htm, можно кое-что прочитать как про число F, так и про другие числа, используемые для классификации материалов применительно к сварочным технологиям.

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 618
Grading comment
Спасибо! Если с ответом согласна Natalie, то я спокоен :) Сайт по сварке в самом деле отличный.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
20 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
24 mins

agree  Konstantin Lakshin
2 hrs