KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

trailing gas

Russian translation: дополнительный защитный газ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailing gas
Russian translation:дополнительный защитный газ
Entered by: Andrei_D

16:37 Mar 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Welding
English term or phrase: trailing gas
Из описания техпроцесса сварки.
Рядом с ним перечисляются shielding gas и backing gas, которые в словарях есть :)
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
дополнительный (вторичный) экран защитного газа
Explanation:
For a full understanding of the importance of shielding gas in the laser welding process, the laser weld must first be understood. Laser welding is a fusion welding technique that is accomplished by focusing the high power density of the laser beam to a very fine spot.
The focal point of the beam may be on the surface or slightly below the surface of the material to be welded. A large percentage of the initial laser beam is reflected before the material absorbs the laser beam energy to heat the surface.
Once the surface is heated, a metal vapor is produced. This vapor absorbs much of the laser beam energy that was initially reflected. As the additional heat is absorbed, the base material is removed by vaporization, creating a small-diameter cylindrical shaft commonly called the keyhole. The molten metal is at the leading edge of the keyhole and then rolls around the beam to solidify at the trailing edge.
Shielding gases come into play at the keyhole area. First, as discussed previously, a shielding gas is used to protect the weld area. Then, shielding gas must be supplied to suppress the metal vapor from disrupting the laser beam.

The shielding gas may consist of the primary shield and a trailing shield to prevent the oxidation that can be caused by residual heat after the bead formation.
When the laser weld depth exceeds 4 millimeters (0.25 inch), the cooling rate of the molten weld is prolonged, and the welding speed is decreased. In this case, a single shield gas will not adequately shield the weld bead. A trailing shield gas is then required to cover the weld bead.
When the welding speed exceeds 1 meter per minute or the material thickness is greater than 7 millimeters (0.4375 inch), a trailing gas is needed to prevent unacceptable oxidation of the weld beam.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 03:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как видно из приведённый ниже примеров, защитная газовая смесь состоит, как правило из нескольких газов, по процентному соотношению один из газов является первичным или основным, а другой вторичным или дополнительным:
Сварка в защитных газовых смесях:
Газовая смесь К-2 (Pureshield P3): Это наиболее универсальная из всех смесей для углеродисто-конструкционных сталей. Состоит из 82% аргона и 18% двуокиси углерода. Подходит практически для всех типов материалов.
Газовая смесь К-3.1. (Argoshield 5): Эта смесь состоит из 92% аргона, 6% двуокиси углерода, 2% кислорода. Разработана для листовых и узких профильных (сортовых)сталей. Дает устойчивую дугу с низким уровнем разбрызгивания, небольшим усилением и плоским гладким профилем сварного шва. Смесь превосходна для глубокого провара и идеально подходит для сварки листового металла
Газовая смесь НП-1. (Helishield H1): Это смесь 85% гелия, 13,5% аргона, 1,5% двуокиси углерода. Данная смесь дает великолепные чистые швы с гладким профилем, окисление поверхности отсутствует либо незначительно.
Газовая смесь НП-2. (Helishield H7): Это смесь 55%гелия, 43% аргона, 2% двуокиси углерода. Придает низкий уровень сварочному армированию и обеспечивает высокую скорость сварки. Смесь хорошо подходит для автоматического вида сварки и для применения в роботах-сварщиках с использованием широкого спектра толщин свариваемых материалов.
http://www.techgaz.ru/svarka.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 03:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

дополнительный вторичный защитный газ
Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное! Очень похоже на правду..... Спасибо также всем :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1см. ниже
ttagir
4 +1защитный газDTec
4 +1газ для защиты готового сварного шва
Viktor Nikolaev
4вид защитного газа
Olga Simon
4хвостовой газ
Mikhail Smirnov
4gas trailing shields ?????DTec
4дополнительный (вторичный) экран защитного газаxxxBrainworks
4замыкающий газ
Araksia Sarkisian
4а это не tailing gas - отходящий (или русско англ. Политех. Сл. - хвостовой газхвостовой) газ?voloshinab
1попутный газ?AYP


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
замыкающий газ


Explanation:
just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 18:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Lingvo 7.0 :
trailing (Словари: Экономика англ.; Научный англ.; Политехнический англ.) прил.
замыкающий



Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
а это не tailing gas - отходящий (или русско англ. Политех. Сл. - хвостовой газхвостовой) газ?


Explanation:
Мне кажется, отходящий газ, а в оригинале опечатка

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: хвостовой - это,кажется,от самолёта
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas trailing shields ?????


Explanation:
http://www.arcmachines.ch/Pages/new55.html
New Gas Trailing Shields

Arc Machines, Inc. has introduced new gas trailing shields for use in conjunction with their orbital welding heads. These are simple to install, available in a variety of pipe and tube sizes for most standard weld heads and are ideal for materials such as titanium and zirconium that require both extra gas coverage and filler wire.
There is a picture too.

As you've been asking about welding all the time....
May be this will help
:-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Андрей, а может это не название газа, а способ его подачи для сварки???????
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сварка неплавящимся электродом в защитных газах .....

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 37

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
защитный газ


Explanation:
http://www.techtron.narod.ru/welding3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МОДУЛЬ ТЕХНОЛОГИЧЕСКИЙ ДЛЯ СВАРКИ В СРЕДЕ ЗАЩИТНЫХ ГАЗОВ ОТВЕТСТВЕННЫХ КОНСТРУКЦИЙ ИЗ ЖАРОПРОЧНЫХ СПЛАВОВ
Модуль технологический для сварки в среде защитных газов ответственных конструкций из жаропрочных сталей предназначен для ресурсосберегающего ... ...
Эту проблемы решает метод и оборудование для сварки в среде защитных газов неплавящимся электродом с принудительным охлаждением сварочного шва ... ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Полуавтомат для дуговой сварки плавящимся электродом в среде защитных газов ПДГ-315-4К
... четырьмя ведущими роликами пред-назначен для дуговой сварки в защитных газах (углекислый газ, аргон и т.п.) изделий из малоуглеродистых, низколеги-рованных и легированных ... ...
Расход защитного газа, л/ч 500-1200


DTec
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: это как раз shielding gas
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Вообще-то говоря, используется как отработанный или "выхлопной" газ:
СМ. Ж
MILLIONS VOLTS
... move the surrounding medium past the mobile vehicle and to the rear of the trailing gas cloud. This force, of course, is accompanied by an equal and opposite ...
homepage.ntlworld.com/ufophysics/millionsvolts.htm

... They drive off trailing gas behind. The next day, Ponch and Jon are out looking for a gas ...
www.adequate.com/CHiPs/Guide/Episode/304.shtml

Наконец: Welding: ... weld pool from the atmosphere. Some welds require a trailing gas shield to completely
protect the weldment from contamination. Shroud exit orifice diameters ...
www.convergentprima.com/Laser_Applications/Laser_Beam_Machi... Welding/welding.html

а также
WeldOffice Software - ASME IX Procedure Qualification Record ( ...
... GAS (QW-408) Shielding: Gas type, Argon, -, Flow rate, (cfh), 20, -, Trailing: Gas type, None, -, Flow rate, (cfh), -, -, Backing: Gas type, None, -, Flow rate, (cfh), -, -, ...
www.cspec.com/sample/asme-PQR00001-Page-1.html
и
The Welding Institute: ... DC pulsing current - Argon Shielding: Gas type - 20 (cfh) Flow rate - None Trailing:
Gas type - - (cfh) Flow rate - None Backing: Gas type - - (cfh) Flow rate ...
www.cspec.com/sample/wps.pdf

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova: Очень может быть!
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
газ для защиты готового сварного шва


Explanation:
См., например, термины:

trailing gas shield - газовая защита готового сварного шва (после выполнения операций сварки, например, титана)

trailing nozzle - мундштук с приставкой для дополнительной газовой защиты готового сварного шва

Источник: Тетради новых терминов № 48. Англо-русские термины по сварке, М., 1983.


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kazakov: Времени прошло много, но справедливости ради надо сказать, что shielding gas обеспечивает защиту в месте сварки, trailing gas - это газ для последующей защиты остывающего шва.
4898 days
  -> Спасибо, Денис! Сколько же воды утекло с тех пор. 4898 дней. Эх!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дополнительный (вторичный) экран защитного газа


Explanation:
For a full understanding of the importance of shielding gas in the laser welding process, the laser weld must first be understood. Laser welding is a fusion welding technique that is accomplished by focusing the high power density of the laser beam to a very fine spot.
The focal point of the beam may be on the surface or slightly below the surface of the material to be welded. A large percentage of the initial laser beam is reflected before the material absorbs the laser beam energy to heat the surface.
Once the surface is heated, a metal vapor is produced. This vapor absorbs much of the laser beam energy that was initially reflected. As the additional heat is absorbed, the base material is removed by vaporization, creating a small-diameter cylindrical shaft commonly called the keyhole. The molten metal is at the leading edge of the keyhole and then rolls around the beam to solidify at the trailing edge.
Shielding gases come into play at the keyhole area. First, as discussed previously, a shielding gas is used to protect the weld area. Then, shielding gas must be supplied to suppress the metal vapor from disrupting the laser beam.

The shielding gas may consist of the primary shield and a trailing shield to prevent the oxidation that can be caused by residual heat after the bead formation.
When the laser weld depth exceeds 4 millimeters (0.25 inch), the cooling rate of the molten weld is prolonged, and the welding speed is decreased. In this case, a single shield gas will not adequately shield the weld bead. A trailing shield gas is then required to cover the weld bead.
When the welding speed exceeds 1 meter per minute or the material thickness is greater than 7 millimeters (0.4375 inch), a trailing gas is needed to prevent unacceptable oxidation of the weld beam.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 03:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как видно из приведённый ниже примеров, защитная газовая смесь состоит, как правило из нескольких газов, по процентному соотношению один из газов является первичным или основным, а другой вторичным или дополнительным:
Сварка в защитных газовых смесях:
Газовая смесь К-2 (Pureshield P3): Это наиболее универсальная из всех смесей для углеродисто-конструкционных сталей. Состоит из 82% аргона и 18% двуокиси углерода. Подходит практически для всех типов материалов.
Газовая смесь К-3.1. (Argoshield 5): Эта смесь состоит из 92% аргона, 6% двуокиси углерода, 2% кислорода. Разработана для листовых и узких профильных (сортовых)сталей. Дает устойчивую дугу с низким уровнем разбрызгивания, небольшим усилением и плоским гладким профилем сварного шва. Смесь превосходна для глубокого провара и идеально подходит для сварки листового металла
Газовая смесь НП-1. (Helishield H1): Это смесь 85% гелия, 13,5% аргона, 1,5% двуокиси углерода. Данная смесь дает великолепные чистые швы с гладким профилем, окисление поверхности отсутствует либо незначительно.
Газовая смесь НП-2. (Helishield H7): Это смесь 55%гелия, 43% аргона, 2% двуокиси углерода. Придает низкий уровень сварочному армированию и обеспечивает высокую скорость сварки. Смесь хорошо подходит для автоматического вида сварки и для применения в роботах-сварщиках с использованием широкого спектра толщин свариваемых материалов.
http://www.techgaz.ru/svarka.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 03:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

дополнительный вторичный защитный газ


    Reference: http://www.mwsco.com/kb/articles/19990629b.htm
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное! Очень похоже на правду..... Спасибо также всем :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
попутный газ?


Explanation:
just my guess

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вид защитного газа


Explanation:
Some welds require a trailing gas shield to completely protect the weldment from contamination.

www.convergentprima.com/Laser_Applications/Laser_Beam_Machi... Welding/welding.html

When the welding speed exceeds 1 meter per minute or the material thickness is greater than 7 millimeters (0.4375 inch), a trailing gas is needed to prevent unacceptable oxidation of the weld beam.


Так для информации.


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

2 days58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хвостовой газ


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0 (Oil-Gas и Политех)
хвостовой газ tail gas
хвостовой газ end gas


Mikhail Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian