KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

infrared and ultraviolet

Russian translation: Инфракрасный и ультрафиолетовый


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infrared and ultraviolet
Russian translation:Инфракрасный и ультрафиолетовый
Entered by: Olga Simon

19:11 Mar 5, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: infrared and ultraviolet
about light
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Инфракрасный и ультрафиолетовый
Explanation:
Про свет или излучение.

100 szazalekos!
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Инфракрасный и ультрафиолетовый
Olga Simon
5ультракрасныйAYP


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Инфракрасный и ультрафиолетовый


Explanation:
Про свет или излучение.

100 szazalekos!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatSkvor: И все-то Вы, Ольга, знаете! :)
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alex Pchelintsev: sure thing =)
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  DTec: :-) szazalekos?
15 mins
  -> Это по-венгерски, сорри! Хотела сказать, что 100 процентов

agree  Yelena.: well-done!
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Natasha Stoyanova
48 mins
  -> Appreciate it!

agree  Elena Volkovaya
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ira Parsons
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  xxxMarimish
5 hrs
  -> Appreciate it!

agree  Bakytbek
8 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
8 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
10 hrs

agree  Timur Nakashidze
11 hrs

agree  alextrans
11 hrs

agree  minkara
11 hrs

agree  Natalie Sanadze
12 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ультракрасный


Explanation:
Это то, что я нашел у себя в словарях и что имеет отношение к излучению и свету:

infrared = ультракрасный, инфракрасный; инфракрасное излучение, ИК-излучение; инфракрасная (ИК) область спектра; инфракрасная система, ИК-система.

ultraviolet = МУФ, ультрафиолетовый; ультрафиолетовая (УФ) область спектра, ультрафиолет; ультрафиолетовое (УФ) излучение.

Удачи!


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188