KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

play, pause, stop (video recorder)

Russian translation: Пуск, пауза, стоп


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play, pause, stop
Russian translation:Пуск, пауза, стоп
Entered by: Olga Simon

15:24 Mar 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: play, pause, stop (video recorder)
Hello! How are these buttons called in Russian?
TTilch
Пуск, пауза, стоп
Explanation:
I don't think explanations are necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounced as [pusk], [`pauza], [stop].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Play can also be translated as \"Воспроизведение\" or \"Воспр.\" for short (pronounsed [vaspraizve`denije]), but \"Пуск\" I believe is used more often.

In any case - just one more version for you.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank your very much for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Пуск, пауза, стоп
Olga Simon
5 +1воспр., пауза, стоп
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Пуск, пауза, стоп


Explanation:
I don't think explanations are necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounced as [pusk], [`pauza], [stop].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Play can also be translated as \"Воспроизведение\" or \"Воспр.\" for short (pronounsed [vaspraizve`denije]), but \"Пуск\" I believe is used more often.

In any case - just one more version for you.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Thank your very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Yelena.
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gek962: иногда (напр. в компьютерных программах или в инструкциях) play переводится как 'Воспроизведение' (для краткости 'воспр.' [Vospr.]), а Stop как Останов [Ostanov])
33 mins
  -> Yes, of course. I suggested most general and most accepted terms. Thank you!

agree  vitali antipov
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Bearden: Agree with Olga and Gek962's addition
1 hr
  -> Much appreciated!

agree  nattash
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ira Parsons
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  morion
2 hrs
  -> Appreciate it!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
воспр., пауза, стоп


Explanation:
I believe "start" stands for "воспроизведение" (записи)
with VCRs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пуск = power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пуск, вкл.=(power) on
выкл.=(power) off

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic: You usually find these words on USSR-made recorders.
9 mins