KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

CSC plate on the container

Russian translation: Номер CSC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CSC plate on the container
Russian translation:Номер CSC
Entered by: Olga Simon

08:45 Mar 10, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / logistics, container terminal
English term or phrase: CSC plate on the container
Export procedure related to the container
Boris
Номер CSC
Explanation:
Переводить не нужно - оставьте так. все поймут о чем идет речь.

CSC означает Convention for Safe Containers - то есть, конвенция (в данном случае правила) по безопасности контейнеров, при экспорте товаров контейнерам присваиваются так называемые CSC номера, уазывающие производитеся контенера, сертификацию и параметры.

Также см. ниже:

ALEXANDRIA, VA - February 1999: Radian Inc. of Alexandria, VA, has been delegated as an Approval Authority for the Certification of Intermodal Containers, for the Convention for Safe Containers (CSC), by the United States Coast Guard. This delegation of authority by the U.S. Coast Guard provides Radian the opportunity to inspect, test, and certify ISO containers in accordance with the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 49, Parts 450 through 453. Radian Inc. has established and made available to the public a schedule of fees for the approval services performed under these regulations. CSC requires all ISO intermodal containers to be certified to established standards to determine that the design is safe for its intended use. When a container design receives its certification, each container that is built to the approved design is identified by a CSC approval plate. The CSC plate identifies the manufacturer of the container, the Approval Authority issuing the certification, and the design parameters such as maximum gross weight, allowable stacking weight, and racking test load value. The mandatory re-inspection date is also identified.

www.radianinc.com/press_releases/csc_pr.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Номер CSC
Olga Simon
5табличка о допущении по условиям безопасностиdjack


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Номер CSC


Explanation:
Переводить не нужно - оставьте так. все поймут о чем идет речь.

CSC означает Convention for Safe Containers - то есть, конвенция (в данном случае правила) по безопасности контейнеров, при экспорте товаров контейнерам присваиваются так называемые CSC номера, уазывающие производитеся контенера, сертификацию и параметры.

Также см. ниже:

ALEXANDRIA, VA - February 1999: Radian Inc. of Alexandria, VA, has been delegated as an Approval Authority for the Certification of Intermodal Containers, for the Convention for Safe Containers (CSC), by the United States Coast Guard. This delegation of authority by the U.S. Coast Guard provides Radian the opportunity to inspect, test, and certify ISO containers in accordance with the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 49, Parts 450 through 453. Radian Inc. has established and made available to the public a schedule of fees for the approval services performed under these regulations. CSC requires all ISO intermodal containers to be certified to established standards to determine that the design is safe for its intended use. When a container design receives its certification, each container that is built to the approved design is identified by a CSC approval plate. The CSC plate identifies the manufacturer of the container, the Approval Authority issuing the certification, and the design parameters such as maximum gross weight, allowable stacking weight, and racking test load value. The mandatory re-inspection date is also identified.

www.radianinc.com/press_releases/csc_pr.htm



    Reference: http://www.radianinc.com/press_releases/csc_pr.htm
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Спасибо большое

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ira Parsons
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
табличка о допущении по условиям безопасности


Explanation:
При использовании ссылок на нормативные документы хорошим тоном считается предварительное ознакомление с первоисточником.

см. http://www.inservice.ru/documents/safecontainers/


    Reference: http://www.inservice.ru/documents/safecontainers/
djack
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 60