KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

cu. in

Russian translation: cubic inches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cu. in
Russian translation:cubic inches
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

06:42 Mar 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cu. in
Displacement
Liters
(cu. in.)

Pls. translate the whole phrase
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
cubic inches
Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 06:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 liter=61,024 cu.in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 07:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Displacement=рабочий объём (цилиндра поршневой машины)

Рабочий объём
Лмтры
(куб.дюймы)

1 кубический дюйм=16,3871 куб.см
Вообще-то обозначается см3(\"3\"-маленькая, наверху)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 07:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Литры\" не \"Лмтры\" :-)))
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8cubic inches
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2дюйм*3
Mary Maksimova
5¬Ь¬е¬Т¬Ъ¬й¬Ц¬г¬Ь¬Ъ¬Ы ¬Х¬р¬Ы¬ЮAYP


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cubic inches


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 06:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 liter=61,024 cu.in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 07:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Displacement=рабочий объём (цилиндра поршневой машины)

Рабочий объём
Лмтры
(куб.дюймы)

1 кубический дюйм=16,3871 куб.см
Вообще-то обозначается см3(\"3\"-маленькая, наверху)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 07:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Литры\" не \"Лмтры\" :-)))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
thx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze
25 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
57 mins

agree  Ira Parsons
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Vasyl Baryshev
8 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
8 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
9 hrs

agree  yben
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дюйм*3


Explanation:
cu. in - cubic inches - кубические дюймы

Перевод термина Displacement - в зависимости от контекста
displacement (Lyngvo 7.0):
3. вытеснение (жидкости)
5. рабочий объем (цилиндра поршневой машины); подача (насоса, компрессора) 8. водоизмещение

cu. in - куб. дюйм - единица измерения объема, как и литры (Liters)


Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  2Val
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¬Ь¬е¬Т¬Ъ¬й¬Ц¬г¬Ь¬Ъ¬Ы ¬Х¬р¬Ы¬Ю


Explanation:
Displacement = ¬в¬С¬Т¬а¬й¬Ъ¬Ы ¬а¬Т¬м¬Ц¬Ю (¬и¬Ъ¬Э¬Ъ¬Я¬Х¬в¬С ¬б¬а¬в¬к¬Я¬Ц¬У¬а¬Ы ¬Ю¬С¬к¬Ъ¬Я¬н); ¬а¬Т¬м¬Ц¬Ю ¬Х¬У¬Ъ¬Ф¬С¬д¬Ц¬Э¬с

Liters = ¬Э¬Ъ¬д¬в¬н

cu. in. = in©ш = cubic inch = ¬Ь¬е¬Т¬Ъ¬й¬Ц¬г¬Ь¬Ъ¬Ы ¬Х¬р¬Ы¬Ю = 16,3871 ¬г¬Ю©ш



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Displacement = рабочий объем; объем двигателя
Liters = литры
(cu. in.) = cubic inch = in*3 = кубический дюйм = 16,3871 куб.см


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Maksimova: something wrong with your encoding
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks