KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

claycoat

Russian translation: медованная бумага


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claycoat
Russian translation:медованная бумага
Entered by: Victor Sergeyev

16:46 Mar 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: claycoat
The is ideal for marking onto produ0cts such as paperboard packaging, CLAYCOAT or secondary packaging labels, PET or PVC.
Victor Sergeyev
мелованная бумага
Explanation:
clay-coated paper

Англо-русский лесотехнический словарь, М. Русский язык, 1983.
Selected response from:

Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2мелованная бумага
Viktor Nikolaev
5покрытие из глиныyben
5бумага, покрытая слоем каолина
Yelena.
4мелованная бумага
Viktor Nikolaev


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
бумага, покрытая слоем каолина


Explanation:
claycoat paper - бумага, покрытая слоем каолина

Каолин применяется для мелования поверхности бумаги и входит в бумагу в качестве наполнителя. Во многих сортах он составляет до 30-40% всей массы бумаги и в значительной степени определяет её качество.

В Вашем случае это наклейки, сделанные из каолиновой бумаги.

(Большая Советская Энциклопедия)


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
покрытие из глины


Explanation:
или керамическое покрытие

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мелованная бумага


Explanation:
clay-coated paper

Англо-русский лесотехнический словарь, М. Русский язык, 1983.


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: Бумага мелованная - покрытая смесью пигмента (каолин, карбонат кальция, диоксид титана и др.) и клеящего вещества (крахмал, казеин, некоторые синтетические смолы)
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ira Parsons
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ира.

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мелованная бумага


Explanation:
Виктор, исправьте, пожалуйста, в KudoZ Glossary медованную бумагу на мелованную.


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472