KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

overthickness

Russian translation: Чрезмерная толщина


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overthickness
Russian translation:Чрезмерная толщина
Entered by: Olga Simon

13:06 Mar 14, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: overthickness
lateral edge trims overthickness
Dash
Ukraine
Чрезмерная толщина
Explanation:
Чрезмерная толщина - тех. термин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 13:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У Вас, кажется, речь идет об обрезе кромки/ бокового края ( смотря что имеется в виду) - то есть убирать \"лишнее\" - чрезмерную толщину.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 13:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Steffen:

Lateral edge is \"боковой край\" или \"кромка\".
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Чрезмерная толщина
Olga Simon
5чрезмерная толщинаAYP
4чрезмерная толщинаalextrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Чрезмерная толщина


Explanation:
Чрезмерная толщина - тех. термин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 13:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У Вас, кажется, речь идет об обрезе кромки/ бокового края ( смотря что имеется в виду) - то есть убирать \"лишнее\" - чрезмерную толщину.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 13:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Steffen:

Lateral edge is \"боковой край\" или \"кромка\".

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ira Parsons
4 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Timur Nakashidze
5 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Bove: избыточная толщина боковой кромки
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  FridaBokh
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yelena Kurashova
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  morion
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Bakytbek
1 day20 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чрезмерная толщина


Explanation:
Обычный технический термин из популярного словаря Lingvo 7.0.



alextrans

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
чрезмерная толщина


Explanation:
Боковая режущая кромка (реж. инструмента) подрезает/отрезает чрезмерную толщину.

Видимо речь идет о каком-то режущем инструменте (резец и т.п.).

lateral edge = боковая режущая кромка (реж. инструмента)



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188