KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

cross bore

Russian translation: поперечный канал


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross bore
Russian translation:поперечный канал
Entered by: NatSkvor

07:57 Mar 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / waterjet systems
English term or phrase: cross bore
Check the tubing connection to insure that the seal is above the cross bore of the water inlet port.
(high-pressure pneumatic on/off valve repair manual)
NatSkvor
Russian Federation
поперечный канал (расточенное отверстие)
Explanation:
...сальник расположен выше поперечного канала впускного отверстия (для воды)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1поперечный канал (расточенное отверстие)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1поперечное отверстие
Grigoriy Smirnov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поперечное отверстие


Explanation:
Такой перевод дает англ.-русс. словарь по машиностроению и автоматизации прозв-ва (М., 2001). Дано также и пояснение: например, в стержне

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morion
13 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поперечный канал (расточенное отверстие)


Explanation:
...сальник расположен выше поперечного канала впускного отверстия (для воды)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ira Parsons
14 mins