KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

colorway

Russian translation: цветовой образец


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colorway
Russian translation:цветовой образец
Entered by: Olga Simon

19:25 Mar 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / textile design
English term or phrase: colorway
digital printing
Alexei Mukhin
Russian Federation
ЦВЕТОВОЙ образец
Explanation:
Цветовой образец, содержащий ВСЕ цвета дизайна. Не обязательно должен совпадать с раппортом, отражающим повторение рисунка, вернее раппорт является его составной частью. Цветовой образец больше по размеру и сложнее по цветовому исполнению.

Textile colorways are also known as "color combinations" or "colorings."

A colorway is a small sample of a design that is large enough to contain all the colors of the design. Usually accompanying a colorway is an array of color tabs that are small, individual swatches of each color that are included in the colorway.

www.arttalk.com/artv0806-4.htm

Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ЦВЕТОВОЙ образец
Olga Simon
4 +1сочетание цветовAnna Launay
4 +1Colorways
Araksia Sarkisian
3канал сигнала цветностиAYP


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colorways


Explanation:
Colorways

HI TECHS
http://www.hi-techs.com
Набор фильтров для дизайнеров, разрабатывающих рисунок тканей.
Separation создаёт на изображении области со сплошной заливкой на основе выделения частей с близкими цветами.
Repeat создаёт повторяющиеся узоры.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COLORWAY представляет собой универсальный прибор, позволяющий получить любой цвет с помощью палитры CMY (cyan, magenta, yellow), формируемой дихроичными фильтрами. Изменение цвета происходит очень плавно и бесшумно. Управление производится сигналом DMX512 (от 3 до 5 каналов). Прибор оснащен прецизионной оптической системой с линзой Френеля и переменным фокусным расстоянием. Размытые контуры луча можно получить с помощью фрост- фильтра.
http://dsl.msk.ru/cgi-bin/creator.pl?gr0313


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Управляемое ограничение цветов изображения для рисунка на текстиле
poz. 25.1
http://halyava-2000.narod.ru/photoshop/modul.html

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FridaBokh: совершенно согласна. Если речь по контексту не идет о приборе или технологии, то это может быть также набор цветов для данного изделия
1 day3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сочетание цветов


Explanation:
colorway = color-scheme - cочетание цветов, красок

Colorway: The combination of colors in which a design is printed. Any given design is usually made in from two to six colorings. Each colorway is referred to as a sheet or style.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a Glossary of Design, Textile and Carpet Terms, which might be helpful in your translation:
http://www.bluebolt.com/user_guide/glossary.html


Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ЦВЕТОВОЙ образец


Explanation:
Цветовой образец, содержащий ВСЕ цвета дизайна. Не обязательно должен совпадать с раппортом, отражающим повторение рисунка, вернее раппорт является его составной частью. Цветовой образец больше по размеру и сложнее по цветовому исполнению.

Textile colorways are also known as "color combinations" or "colorings."

A colorway is a small sample of a design that is large enough to contain all the colors of the design. Usually accompanying a colorway is an array of color tabs that are small, individual swatches of each color that are included in the colorway.

www.arttalk.com/artv0806-4.htm




    Reference: http://www.arttalk.com/artv0806-4.htm
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ira Parsons
2 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Yelena Kurashova
8 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Hadjismel
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
канал сигнала цветности


Explanation:
1. канал сигнала цветности; канал цветоразностного сигнала
2. цветной канал (в электронном цветоделителе)

цветовой канал - компонент цветового пространства, напр., красный канал в пространстве RGB

он же – color channel


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188