KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

FCC and emissions disclaimer control

Russian translation: ФКС и контроль отсутствия излучений


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FCC and emissions disclaimer control
Russian translation:ФКС и контроль отсутствия излучений
Entered by: Aida Hakobyan

07:32 Mar 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: FCC and emissions disclaimer control
It is a subheading in an user manual. Then goes:
This equipment complies with Class B limits when configured into a compatible host computer, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules, CISPR 22, and EN55022. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. If this equipment causes harmful interference to radio or television reception, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
Aida Hakobyan
ФКС и контроль отсутствия излучений
Explanation:
Я думаю, что здесь речь идет именно о контроле отсутствия вредных помех или излучений (disclaimer - как "отказ от чего-л.).
Selected response from:

Yelena Kurashova
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ФКС и контроль за отказом от права выброса
Timur Nakashidze
4ФКС и контроль отсутствия излученийYelena Kurashova
4См. ниже
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Как мне кажется, предложение бессмысленное. Не тайваньский ли, случайно, прибор? Если переводить по смыслу текста соответствующего раздела, то, по-моему, достаточно написать "Соответствие требованиям/правилам ФКС/Федеральной Комиссии по Связи" и точка. Выражение "disclaimer control" - явная ошибка или опечатка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 08:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disclaimer здесь означает заявление о том, что изготовитель не отвечает за возможные помехи, но если сложение с себя ответственности специально не записано в тексте, я бы это слово не переводил. Определить, что имел в виду человек, написавший \"disclaimer control\", очень сложно.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 947

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ФКС и контроль отсутствия излучений


Explanation:
Я думаю, что здесь речь идет именно о контроле отсутствия вредных помех или излучений (disclaimer - как "отказ от чего-л.).

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: В тексте как раз говорится о наличии излучений, но в рамках Раздела 15 Правил ФКС. Disclaimer здесь означает заявление о том, что изготовитель не отвечает за возможные помехи, а control, по-моему, опечатка.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ФКС и контроль за отказом от права выброса


Explanation:
http://www.dol.ru/users/ecoforum/doc/zakon1.html | Показать найденные слова
... экологические функции, имеют право: разрабатывать, утверждать и пропагандировать свои экологические программы, защищать экологические права и интересы
... планов и мероприятий по охране окружающей природной среды; выдавать разрешения на право выброса, сброса, размещения вредных веществ; http://www.dol.ru/users/ecoforum/doc/zakon1.html - 109К

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8