KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

stem elbow

Russian translation: коленчатый стержень


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem elbow
Russian translation:коленчатый стержень
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

12:18 Mar 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stem elbow
type og connection
ogo
коленчатый стержень
Explanation:
stem - тех. стержень, короткая соединительная деталь
elbow - тех. колено, изгиб

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Под днищем намело мягкий холм, коленчатые стержни глубоко ушли в пыль. Обойдя транспортер спереди.
http://pl.nsys.by/book/view.php?book=54&page=75 - 26К

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From:
Аркадий и Борис Стругацкие. Страна багровых туч
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1согласна с Олександром Половым
Mary Maksimova
4 +2коленчатый патрубок (шлангового стержня)AYP
4 +2соединительный патрубокyben
4 +2коленчатый стержень
Araksia Sarkisian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
коленчатый стержень


Explanation:
stem - тех. стержень, короткая соединительная деталь
elbow - тех. колено, изгиб

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Под днищем намело мягкий холм, коленчатые стержни глубоко ушли в пыль. Обойдя транспортер спереди.
http://pl.nsys.by/book/view.php?book=54&page=75 - 26К

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From:
Аркадий и Борис Стругацкие. Страна багровых туч

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: if that's the right context
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  helena590
3 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helena!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
соединительный патрубок


Explanation:

или
соединительный патрубок в виде колена

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: for most other cases
21 mins
  -> благодарю

agree  Yelena Kurashova
7 hrs
  -> благодарю

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
коленчатый патрубок (шлангового стержня)


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mary!

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
согласна с Олександром Половым


Explanation:
Это колено, на один из концов которого надевается шланг, этот конец называется шланговым стержнем.
Фото есть на http://www.watertec.com/e/ejg-01.htm

В Lyngvo 7.0 есть фраза:
hose stem serrations - зубцы типа "елочка" шлангового стержня

Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP: And thank you for your support!
13 hrs