KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

"O"-clip

Russian translation: Хомут


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"O"-clip
Russian translation:Хомут
Entered by: Valery Chernodedov

12:59 Mar 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "O"-clip
equipment used in tubing
ogo
Хомут
Explanation:
Можно использовать термин "кольцевой зажим", но это менее распространено в трубопроводах.
Selected response from:

Valery Chernodedov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ХомутValery Chernodedov
4О-образный (кольцевой) зажим/хомутAYP


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Хомут


Explanation:
Можно использовать термин "кольцевой зажим", но это менее распространено в трубопроводах.

Valery Chernodedov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
5 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
15 hrs

agree  helena590
6 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
О-образный (кольцевой) зажим/хомут


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188