KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

pockets; meltblown

Russian translation: см.ниже


15:36 Mar 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pockets; meltblown
The standard ACS bagfilters from HS 10 series are produced with 10,8 or 5 pockets and will fit into standard mountain frames.
Medium: polypropylene, meltblown and polyester
Pockets: thermosealed or stiched
Sergei
Russian translation:см.ниже
Explanation:
POCKET - (фильтровальный) карман

MELTBLOWN - ткань, полученная аэродинамическим способом из расплава
или
материал, полученный аэродинамическим способом из расплава

Длинное название, но короче не получается http://www.textileclub.ru/fibre/fibre_1.htm

Иногда, правда, пишут просто ткань Meltblown, но по мне лучше длинее, но по-русски.

meltblown fabric - fabric formed by the process of meltblowing.

meltblowing - A process by which a polymeric melt is formed by gas pressure following the addition of gas or chemical blowing agents to the melt.
http://www.intota.com/multisearch.asp?strSearchType=all&strQ...


Meltblown: process in which fibers are produced by extrusion in a block which have a hot air passage. The fibers created have a very straight diameter coming to a product with a high surface specific for special applications (filters and oil absorbents).
http://www.fitesa.com.br/english/NT/ajuda/glossario.htm

melt-blown web - холст, полученный аэродинамическим способом из расплава
www.multitran.ru
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1фильтровальный карманyben
4 +1полимерный волокнистый (фильтро)материал, карманыAnna Launay
4 +1производство нетканного материала
Yelena.
5см.ниже
Vanda
4карман, гнездоDash


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
карман, гнездо


Explanation:
pocket - карман, гнездо, паз

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 47

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
производство нетканного материала


Explanation:
meltblown - производство нетканного материала

Meltblown:
part of a production route for making nonwovens; extruded synthetic filaments are sucked by high pressure air jets from the die to form random length, very fine fibres which are deposited on to a belt.
(Textiles Glossary)

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
18 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фильтровальный карман


Explanation:
bagfilter - рукавный фильтр
filter pocket - фильтровальный карман

Словарь по цементу и бетону

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
40 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
полимерный волокнистый (фильтро)материал, карманы


Explanation:
melt-blowing – экструзия расплава полимера с последующей вытяжкой волокон газовым потоком.
Melt blowning is a process for producing fibrous webs or articles directly from polymers or resins using high-velocity air or another appropriate force to attenuate the filaments. The melt-blown process is one of the newer and least developed nonwoven processes. This process is unique because it is used almost exclusively to produce microfibers rather than fibers the size of normal textile fibers. Melt-blown microfibers generally have diameters in the range of 2 to 4 : m, although they may be as small as 0.1: m and as large as 10 to 15 : m. Differences between melt-blown nonwoven fabrics and other nonwoven fabrics, such as degree of softness, cover or opacity, and porosity can generally be traced to differences in filament size.

http://www.venture.spb.ru/fyak.html
http://trcs.he.utk.edu/textile/nonwovens/meltbl.html

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena590
42 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
POCKET - (фильтровальный) карман

MELTBLOWN - ткань, полученная аэродинамическим способом из расплава
или
материал, полученный аэродинамическим способом из расплава

Длинное название, но короче не получается http://www.textileclub.ru/fibre/fibre_1.htm

Иногда, правда, пишут просто ткань Meltblown, но по мне лучше длинее, но по-русски.

meltblown fabric - fabric formed by the process of meltblowing.

meltblowing - A process by which a polymeric melt is formed by gas pressure following the addition of gas or chemical blowing agents to the melt.
http://www.intota.com/multisearch.asp?strSearchType=all&strQ...


Meltblown: process in which fibers are produced by extrusion in a block which have a hot air passage. The fibers created have a very straight diameter coming to a product with a high surface specific for special applications (filters and oil absorbents).
http://www.fitesa.com.br/english/NT/ajuda/glossario.htm

melt-blown web - холст, полученный аэродинамическим способом из расплава
www.multitran.ru


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Thank You