KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

rolling sphere

Russian translation: ...


10:38 Mar 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lightning protection
English term or phrase: rolling sphere
In determining the position of the air-termination system, three methods are generally used. These are “protection angle” method, the “rolling sphere” method and the “mesh” method.
Olga Judina
Latvia
Russian translation:...
Explanation:
К сожалению, русского термина (пока) не нашлось (потом еще посмотрю), но нашлось объяснение:

*) Хороший рисунок (Fig. 8) rolling sphere

Conventional collectors or air terminals are devices deployed to intercept an incoming step leader and divert the related energy to earth by some preferred path. Lightning rods are typical of these units and the most widely used.

These rods take on various configurations from pointed to blunt and sometimes offer several secondary points. The usual application calls for the rods to be mounted in such a way so as to collect a stroke entering the rod’s cone of protection (refer to Figure 8). In practice, we find that the “Cone of Protection” is never 100 percent effective. Cones of 60, 45, 30 and even 10 degrees have been used with varying degrees of success. It appears that the smaller the volume of the assumed Cone of Protection, the more effective the rod is in collecting the stroke leader.

However, because the Cone-of-Protection theory has proven ineffective in recent years, the utility industry has moved to the “Rolling Sphere” concept, also illustrated in Figure 8. This concept reduces the “protected Volume” significantly and appears to more accurately describe the protected volume, which is still not 100% effective.

http://www.lightningeliminators.com/Tech_Papers/Hybrid Syste...

**) The arrangement of air terminals creates a zone of protection around the building. The zone of protection is highly dependent on the geometry of the structure. One method of determining the zone of protection is the “Rolling Sphere Concept,” which is described in NFPA 780 Article 3-10.3. The zone of protection is defined as the area under a 150-ft. radius sphere when placed such that it is touching the ground and the air terminal on the edge of the building. The sphere is then rolled across the air terminals, defining the zone of protection as the area below the sphere.

http://www.people.ku.edu/~mrh/powerpaper.htm

***) Область защиты громоотвода определить просто: на земле от проекции его вершины как от центра, рисуется окружность с радиусом, равным высоте громоотвода. Полученная окружность будет основанием конуса, острие громоотвода - вершиной. Объекты, не выступающие за пределы конуса, будут защищены этим громоотводом. Хотя на самом деле громоотвод к себе притягивает разряды с большей площади, гарантированно защищает он только этот объем (см. рисунок).

http://lrpg.hut.ru/safety_03-02.shtml


PS На всякий случай:

“mesh” (method) - молниеприемная сетка

*) Конструктивно молниеотводы разделяются на следующие виды: стержневые - с вертикальным расположением молниеприемника; тросовые (протяженные) - с горизонтальным расположением молниеприемника, закрепленного на двух заземленных опорах; сетки - многократные горизонтальные молниеприемники, пересекающиеся под прямым углом и укладываемые на защищаемое здание
http://www.zodchiy.ru/s-info/archive/24.97/page4.html

Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1вращающаяся сфера
Araksia Sarkisian
4...
Natalia Bearden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вращающаяся сфера


Explanation:
вращающаяся сфера

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena590
16 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
К сожалению, русского термина (пока) не нашлось (потом еще посмотрю), но нашлось объяснение:

*) Хороший рисунок (Fig. 8) rolling sphere

Conventional collectors or air terminals are devices deployed to intercept an incoming step leader and divert the related energy to earth by some preferred path. Lightning rods are typical of these units and the most widely used.

These rods take on various configurations from pointed to blunt and sometimes offer several secondary points. The usual application calls for the rods to be mounted in such a way so as to collect a stroke entering the rod’s cone of protection (refer to Figure 8). In practice, we find that the “Cone of Protection” is never 100 percent effective. Cones of 60, 45, 30 and even 10 degrees have been used with varying degrees of success. It appears that the smaller the volume of the assumed Cone of Protection, the more effective the rod is in collecting the stroke leader.

However, because the Cone-of-Protection theory has proven ineffective in recent years, the utility industry has moved to the “Rolling Sphere” concept, also illustrated in Figure 8. This concept reduces the “protected Volume” significantly and appears to more accurately describe the protected volume, which is still not 100% effective.

http://www.lightningeliminators.com/Tech_Papers/Hybrid Syste...

**) The arrangement of air terminals creates a zone of protection around the building. The zone of protection is highly dependent on the geometry of the structure. One method of determining the zone of protection is the “Rolling Sphere Concept,” which is described in NFPA 780 Article 3-10.3. The zone of protection is defined as the area under a 150-ft. radius sphere when placed such that it is touching the ground and the air terminal on the edge of the building. The sphere is then rolled across the air terminals, defining the zone of protection as the area below the sphere.

http://www.people.ku.edu/~mrh/powerpaper.htm

***) Область защиты громоотвода определить просто: на земле от проекции его вершины как от центра, рисуется окружность с радиусом, равным высоте громоотвода. Полученная окружность будет основанием конуса, острие громоотвода - вершиной. Объекты, не выступающие за пределы конуса, будут защищены этим громоотводом. Хотя на самом деле громоотвод к себе притягивает разряды с большей площади, гарантированно защищает он только этот объем (см. рисунок).

http://lrpg.hut.ru/safety_03-02.shtml


PS На всякий случай:

“mesh” (method) - молниеприемная сетка

*) Конструктивно молниеотводы разделяются на следующие виды: стержневые - с вертикальным расположением молниеприемника; тросовые (протяженные) - с горизонтальным расположением молниеприемника, закрепленного на двух заземленных опорах; сетки - многократные горизонтальные молниеприемники, пересекающиеся под прямым углом и укладываемые на защищаемое здание
http://www.zodchiy.ru/s-info/archive/24.97/page4.html



Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268