KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

calling time (duration of a phone call)

Russian translation: время работы (телефона) в активном режиме


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calling time (duration of a phone call)
Russian translation:время работы (телефона) в активном режиме
Entered by: AYP

14:27 Mar 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: calling time (duration of a phone call)
в случае, если время этого сократилось, требуется подзарядка радиотелефона

время работы (телефона) в активном режиме
Explanation:
т.е. это время активной работы телефона (разговора) без подзарядки аккумуляторов. В отличие от времени в режиме ожидания.
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vremya za to chelovek govorit po chelefonu
Ravindra Godbole
4время работы (телефона) в активном режимеAYP
4продолжительность телефонного звонка
Irina Filippova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
продолжительность телефонного звонка


Explanation:
But frankly I am a bit puzzled: how can the duration of your phone chat depend on how well your phone batter is charged?

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
время работы (телефона) в активном режиме


Explanation:
т.е. это время активной работы телефона (разговора) без подзарядки аккумуляторов. В отличие от времени в режиме ожидания.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vremya za to chelovek govorit po chelefonu


Explanation:
время за то человек говорит ои телефону

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17