KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

single/multiple part lines

Russian translation: цельные/сборные тросы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single/multiple part lines
Russian translation:цельные/сборные тросы
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

13:08 May 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Drilling equipment
English term or phrase: single/multiple part lines
Maximum line configuration for this hoist is single part ONLY.
DO NOT use multiple part lines.

I can't seem to get an answer from the company and the deadline is creeping up... is anyone familiar enough with this equipment to give me a definitive answer - are they talking about single vs. multistrand cable, or a single vs. multiple-cable hoist, and what would be the corresponding Russian terminology?
Yuri Geifman
Canada
cН. ОЙЦЕ
Explanation:
Мне кажется, что тут речь идет о том, что трос (line) для лебедки (hoist) не может состоять из двух или более кусков, он должен быть цельным (single)
Selected response from:

voloshinab
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, that makes perfect sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cН. ОЙЦЕvoloshinab
2многострунная оснастка подъемного блока
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cН. ОЙЦЕ


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что тут речь идет о том, что трос (line) для лебедки (hoist) не может состоять из двух или более кусков, он должен быть цельным (single)

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
Thanks, that makes perfect sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
многострунная оснастка подъемного блока


Explanation:
multiple lines
многострунная оснастка талевого блока
кратные ребра

multiple parts
технологическое семейство деталей

hoist
подъемник; подъемный механизм; лебедка поднимать лебедкой

Мне кажется, речь идет о том, чтобы не пользоваться многострунной оснасткой подъемного блока или многострунной лебедкой.
(Хотя со школы еще помню, что чем больше струн в лебедке, тем эффективнее "тащит" она вверх тяжести...:)







Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109