KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

GBA's

Russian translation: GB = Gasell Building


17:41 May 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steel production + construction
English term or phrase: GBA's
Heading (followed by charts):

Rautaruukki
Steel Structure Division
GBA's

(a map, charts)
Vidmantas Stilius
Russian translation:GB = Gasell Building
Explanation:
It is just my guess.

Gasell Building is a subsidiary company of Rautaruukki, and it is a part of Steel Structure Division
as well.

What is A in GBA - I can't make it out.
Sorry!
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
It was somewhat useful -- but it's not Gasell...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GB = Gasell Building
IgorD
1general bulk averages?
Yuri Geifman
1gross balance assets - ?
Oleg Rudavin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gross balance assets - ?


Explanation:
Best guess only. Or, rather, invention.

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
general bulk averages?


Explanation:
Just guessing... my dictionaries and acronymfinder turned up zilch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 18:58:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well... I did find ground based architecture and game boy advanced... LOL

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GB = Gasell Building


Explanation:
It is just my guess.

Gasell Building is a subsidiary company of Rautaruukki, and it is a part of Steel Structure Division
as well.

What is A in GBA - I can't make it out.
Sorry!


IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
It was somewhat useful -- but it's not Gasell...