KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

poroizol

Russian translation: пороизол


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poroizol
Russian translation:пороизол
Entered by: Yelena.

06:59 May 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: poroizol
Isolation of metal pipes.
Applying poroizol in joints.
Isolation of concrete surface with bitumen.
George Akkuratov
пороизол
Explanation:
ПОРОИЗОЛ, строительный материал в виде пористых эластичных жгутов (изготовленных из смеси битума и резины) для герметизации стыков панелей наружных стен зданий.
biology.krc.karelia.ru/misc/bslov/17/17i.htm -

...пористых герметизирующих материалов (пороизол, гернит) и кровельной мастики.
www.stern.ru/themes/basic/ materials-index.asp?folder=1161&FoundID=1735
Selected response from:

xxxDell
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both answerers. The first one is from Encyclopedia and has rendered more helpful for the document I currently work. The second answer is exactly complete and explains the material origin.
George Akkuratov, luciy@hotmail.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2пороизолArt Moiseev
4 +3пороизолxxxDell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пороизол


Explanation:
ПОРОИЗОЛ, строительный материал в виде пористых эластичных жгутов (изготовленных из смеси битума и резины) для герметизации стыков панелей наружных стен зданий.
biology.krc.karelia.ru/misc/bslov/17/17i.htm -

...пористых герметизирующих материалов (пороизол, гернит) и кровельной мастики.
www.stern.ru/themes/basic/ materials-index.asp?folder=1161&FoundID=1735

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both answerers. The first one is from Encyclopedia and has rendered more helpful for the document I currently work. The second answer is exactly complete and explains the material origin.
George Akkuratov, luciy@hotmail.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
3 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пороизол


Explanation:
Пороизол — это экологически чистый, не поддерживающий горение теплозвукоизоляционный материал. Его основу составляет вспененная карбамидная смола, которая полимеризуется после укладки материалов в конструкцию.


    Reference: http://www.stroi.ru/news/DetailNews.asp?nc1=0000908c010cf173...
    Reference: http://slovari.nov.ru/bs_show.shtm?%CF%CE%D0%CE%C8%C7%CE%CB
Art Moiseev
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Chmiel
23 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs