KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

slack wax

Russian translation: парафиновый гач


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slack wax
Russian translation:парафиновый гач
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

01:19 May 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lubrificantes
English term or phrase: slack wax
Contexto:

Blend of highly refined mineral oils or severely hydrotreated slack wax, and additives
António Ribeiro
парафиновый гач
Explanation:
гач-парафин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 01:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГАЧ м. парафиновый. = Сырой парафин, не очищенный от масла; побочный продукт производства смазочных масел. http://www.muctr.edu.ru/~gref/wwwebb/vocab/ga_ge.htm

Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
It was my mistake asking the question from English to Russian. I was looking for an answer in Portuguese. However and even if I do not understand a single word of Russian, I think your answer is the best, by the numer of 'agrees' (15).
Thanks to all of you.

Antуnio Ribeiro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15парафиновый гачxxxBrainworks
5 +1ГАЧTRANSRUS
4Сырой парафин
Lyudmyla Thompson
2нефтяной воскAleh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
парафиновый гач


Explanation:
гач-парафин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 01:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГАЧ м. парафиновый. = Сырой парафин, не очищенный от масла; побочный продукт производства смазочных масел. http://www.muctr.edu.ru/~gref/wwwebb/vocab/ga_ge.htm



xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
It was my mistake asking the question from English to Russian. I was looking for an answer in Portuguese. However and even if I do not understand a single word of Russian, I think your answer is the best, by the numer of 'agrees' (15).
Thanks to all of you.

Antуnio Ribeiro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  AYP
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
4 hrs

agree  IgorD
4 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
4 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs

agree  B R
5 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
5 hrs

agree  Yelena.
6 hrs

agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

agree  yben
8 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ГАЧ


Explanation:
Словарь химических терминов ("Context", Смарт-линк корп.) следующий перевод: гач.

TRANSRUS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
нефтяной воск


Explanation:
продукт переработки нефти, используется для производства парафина, вазелина и т.д.

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сырой парафин


Explanation:
Возможен также такой вариант перевода.

См. мультитран, например.

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21