KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

lumens

Russian translation: the bore of a tube (as of a hollow needle or catheter) - каналы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lumens
Russian translation:the bore of a tube (as of a hollow needle or catheter) - каналы
Entered by: Iren

00:58 May 24, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water treatment
English term or phrase: lumens
The bores, which are also referred to as lumens, form the permeate passages.
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
the bore of a tube (as of a hollow needle or catheter)
Explanation:
всё, что пока удалось сообразить...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 03:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lumen - The cavity or channel within a tube or tubular organ; a hollow space
http://www.wordsmyth.net

каналы, полые сквозные отверстия
(как в старинной мясорубке:))

Selected response from:

Iren
Grading comment
И все-таки каналы. Спасибо. Конечно, мне надо было бы ещё указать, что речь идет о полых волокнах. Прошу прощения.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Отверстия, которые еще называют каналами, образуют сквозные проходы.
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1the bore of a tube (as of a hollow needle or catheter)Iren
4просветы
Grigoriy Smirnov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bore of a tube (as of a hollow needle or catheter)


Explanation:
всё, что пока удалось сообразить...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 03:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lumen - The cavity or channel within a tube or tubular organ; a hollow space
http://www.wordsmyth.net

каналы, полые сквозные отверстия
(как в старинной мясорубке:))



Iren
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
И все-таки каналы. Спасибо. Конечно, мне надо было бы ещё указать, что речь идет о полых волокнах. Прошу прощения.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day14 hrs
  -> thank you, Mary!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
просветы


Explanation:
Отверстия, именуемые также просветами, образуют пропускные каналы (или каналы для прохода).

Конечно, для полной уверенности хорошо бы было увидеть чертеж, схему или, по крайней мере, иметь описание этой конструкции.

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 618

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Отверстия, которые еще называют каналами, образуют сквозные проходы.


Explanation:
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  Olga Judina
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Natalie
4 hrs

agree  yben
4 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day12 hrs