KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

horizontally elongate

Russian translation: продолговатый /вытянутый


10:41 May 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water treatment
English term or phrase: horizontally elongate
The water desalinator comprises a horizontally elongate cylindrical casing
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Russian translation:продолговатый /вытянутый
Explanation:
вытянутый (по горизонтали)
удлиненный (даже просто "длинный" годится!)

А в чем проблема?
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Будет, как заметил Юрий: горизонтально-вытянутый.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7вытянутый в горизонтальном направленииAnna Launay
5 +6продолговатый /вытянутый
Natalie
4горизонтально установленныйIouri Ostrovski
4в горизонтальном положенииRi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
вытянутый в горизонтальном направлении


Explanation:
вытянутый в горизонтальном направлении

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: или по горизонтали
24 mins

agree  voloshinab
49 mins

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
57 mins
  -> СПАСИБО ВСЕМ!

agree  Mary Maksimova
2 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin: вытянутый вдоль горизонтальной оси
4 hrs

agree  AYP
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days3 hrs
  -> СПАСИБО ВСЕМ!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
продолговатый /вытянутый


Explanation:
вытянутый (по горизонтали)
удлиненный (даже просто "длинный" годится!)

А в чем проблема?

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28213
Grading comment
Будет, как заметил Юрий: горизонтально-вытянутый.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chernobay
13 mins

agree  yben
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs

agree  AYP
16 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: продолговатый и есть "горизонтально вытянутый"... тоже не вижу проблемы
1 day3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: как и Yuri Geifman.
2 days3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в горизонтальном положении


Explanation:
(Составляющей деталью опреснителя воды является цилиндрический корпус установленный в горизонтальном положении)

Ri

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
горизонтально установленный


Explanation:
как вариант

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 218