KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Wheelbarrow

Russian translation: самоходка (колесница)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheelbarrow
Russian translation:самоходка (колесница)
Entered by: mk_lab

16:02 Jul 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Wheelbarrow
An outstanding example of this is the technological innovation by the Army's Explosive Ordinance Disposal (EOD) experts. As early as 1972 they introduced the remote-control tracked robot known as Wheelbarrow.
Выдающимся примером этого является техническое нововведение со стороны специалистов Army's Explosive Ordinance Disposal (EOD) (армейских минёров). Ещё в самом начале 1972 года они внедрили дистанционно управляемый робот на колёсах известный как «Уилбэрроу (“Wheelbarrow”) (переводится как «Тачка»)». А ведь помню, читал роман то ли Форсайта, то ли Ле Карре, и есть он дома, там было хорошее переводческое решение. Заранее благодарен участникам обсуждения.
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
самоходка (реже колесница)
Explanation:
Так наши саперы называют эти "каталки".
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответы и комментарии! В глоссарий советую внести "каталку" - очень подходяще!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4самоходка (реже колесница)
mk_lab
4тележка
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тележка


Explanation:
Как вариант. Или "ручная тележка".

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 947

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
самоходка (реже колесница)


Explanation:
Так наши саперы называют эти "каталки".

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответы и комментарии! В глоссарий советую внести "каталку" - очень подходяще!