KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

melody manager (again)

Russian translation: Систематизатор мелодий


16:14 Jul 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: melody manager (again)
although I already graded somebody for suggesting "редактор мелодий" before (this *does* appear to be the correct translation for most mobile phones), but it turned out to be the wrong one in my case.

"melody manager" is a program which allows to *manage* (not edit!) various melody files in your mobile phone. the idea is that you connect your phone to a PC via cable, run this program, and do whatever you need with the files. it's more like a browser, but then again, "browser" doesn't have a good Russian equivalent, either.

do any other synonyms come to mind? I don't feel right translating the thing as Менеджер мелодий "Melody Manager"

thanks in advance :)
zmejka
Russian translation:Систематизатор мелодий
Explanation:
или Организатор... да чего там, назовите его Импрессарио да и все :-)
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
я в итоге его обозвала "органайзер музыкальных файлов", потому как он больше всего похож именно на органайзер. спасибо за версиюс организатором -- натолкнуло на светлую мысль :) а для импрессарио попсов зело...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Систематизатор мелодий
Yuri Geifman
4 +1программа управления звуковыми файлами
Remedios
4 +1выбор мелодии (музыки)
mk_lab
4 +1музыкальное меню
Russian Express


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Систематизатор мелодий


Explanation:
или Организатор... да чего там, назовите его Импрессарио да и все :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
я в итоге его обозвала "органайзер музыкальных файлов", потому как он больше всего похож именно на органайзер. спасибо за версиюс организатором -- натолкнуло на светлую мысль :) а для импрессарио попсов зело...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: :-)
1 hr

agree  mk_lab: Импрессарио - очень красиво! Боюсь только что основные потребители мобилок от таких длиных и умных слов впадут в ступор.
1 hr

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: хе-хе :)
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выбор мелодии (музыки)


Explanation:
Хотя в моей русифицированной Motoroll'е эта опция названа-таки "Менеджер мелодий". Согласен, что коряво.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
музыкальное меню


Explanation:
No need

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
программа управления звуковыми файлами


Explanation:
или "программа управления мелодиями (звуками)"

То Вы говорите, что можно делать все, то - что редактировать таки нельзя... :-).

Но если это нужно воткнуть в менюшку, то тогда я бы выбрала "систематизатора" (хотя "импресарио" очень заманчиво звучит... :-))

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
10 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)