KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

bond gap

Russian translation: зазор между склеиваемыми поверхностями


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bond gap
Russian translation:зазор между склеиваемыми поверхностями
Entered by: marfus

03:44 Jul 15, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / application of cyanoacrylate adhesive
English term or phrase: bond gap
For best performance surfaces should be clean and free of grease. This product performs best in thin bond gaps (0.05 mm). Excess adhesive can be dissolved with Loctite clean up solvents, nitromethane or acetone.

Спасибо.
xxxBrainworks
зазор между склеиваемыми поверхностями
Explanation:
А почему бы и нет? Выражение достаточно стандартное, ПМСМ.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Grading comment
thnx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4зазор между склеиваемыми поверхностямиKonstantin Lakshin
4склеивающая прослойка/слой
rapid


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
зазор между склеиваемыми поверхностями


Explanation:
А почему бы и нет? Выражение достаточно стандартное, ПМСМ.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: а и правда, почему бы?
2 hrs

agree  nkay
3 hrs

agree  Himan
3 hrs

agree  usdim: определнно это зазор между склеиваемыми поверхностями
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
склеивающая прослойка/слой


Explanation:
одно из значений "gap"- прослойка, думаю, что и слой вполне бы подошел здесь.
www.multitran.ru

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35