KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

industry ambassador

Russian translation: могут служить идеалом (этой) промышленности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry ambassador
Russian translation:могут служить идеалом (этой) промышленности
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

17:43 Aug 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: industry ambassador
"With a high environmentally safe production process - only using lead-free materials - and the low-maintenance product profile, XXX pressure tanks have proven to be a worthy industry ambassador".

Уважаемые коллеги, помогите, пожалуйста, подобрать эквивалент к этому "ложному" другу переводчика.
Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
могут служить идеалом (этой) промышленности
Explanation:
Or: ...эталоном (этой) промышленности
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
"Эталоном" или стандартом такого оборудования, пожалуй, подойдет. Спасибо всем и, в частности, Дану за "плодотворную дебютную идею".

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9достойный представительxxxIreneN
5a helping hand for for those translating this
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1могут служить идеалом (этой) промышленностиxxxOleg Pashuk
3маяк в своей отрасли
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a helping hand for for those translating this


Explanation:
It's awfully jargonistic and ugly sounding. Trying to be poetic and high-flown about a pressure tank is a task doomed to failure in my view! but what they are trying to say is that their tank is so wonderful that it is an ideal example of how they should be made and can therefore be held up as a model of perfection for.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
достойный представитель


Explanation:
ведущих отраслевых технологий

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 18:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или образец.

Сделаем им красиво...

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds good
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Simon
8 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Russian Express: Верно
31 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  AYP
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Osipov: А Вы рыжая...но красивая! А я - серый...-Кот
1 hr
  -> Мррррмяоууу...

agree  Squi: достойный представитель... Красивше будет уж слишком, прав Dan Brennan.Не флагман же...
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Пущай представляет...

agree  Dimman: смысл передается хорошо - так что красиво сделали
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  rapid
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  VKing: очень хорошо
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
могут служить идеалом (этой) промышленности


Explanation:
Or: ...эталоном (этой) промышленности


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
"Эталоном" или стандартом такого оборудования, пожалуй, подойдет. Спасибо всем и, в частности, Дану за "плодотворную дебютную идею".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes
5 hrs
  -> thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
маяк в своей отрасли


Explanation:
(или «среди изделий данной категории»)

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 478