KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

wireless bridge

Russian translation: радиомост (беспроводный мост)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wireless bridge
Russian translation:радиомост (беспроводный мост)
Entered by: Konstantin Krasnov

08:32 Aug 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wireless communications
English term or phrase: wireless bridge
устройство для радиосвязи, устанавливается на крышах зданий и выглядит примерно как бензобак с антенной.
Konstantin Krasnov
беспроводной мост
Explanation:
или "радиомост"

Так и называется



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот ссылки (там правда маленькие мосты):
http://www.cisco.demos.su/aironet/Aironet350WB.htm
http://www.comptek.ru/wireless/aironet/br500.html

ну и т.д. - ссылок много
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Grading comment
Спасибо обоим ответившим (и как быстро!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5беспроводной мост
Vitaliy Vorobyov
5 +1радиомост
Jarema


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
беспроводной мост


Explanation:
или "радиомост"

Так и называется



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот ссылки (там правда маленькие мосты):
http://www.cisco.demos.su/aironet/Aironet350WB.htm
http://www.comptek.ru/wireless/aironet/br500.html

ну и т.д. - ссылок много

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Спасибо обоим ответившим (и как быстро!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
1 min
  -> благодарю!

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: радиомост
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Vera.

agree  Alex Volovodenko: радиомост
20 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxsergey
23 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
радиомост


Explanation:
Ссылок множество. В частности - это.
Термин устоявшийся. http://www.wireless.ru/wireless/wrl_rcas350

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:45:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, естественно, беспроводной мост подходит также.


    Reference: http://www.wireless.ru/wireless/wrl_rcas350
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 min