KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

rail head

Russian translation: железнодорожный перевалочный пункт


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rail head
Russian translation:железнодорожный перевалочный пункт
Entered by: Maka Berozashvili

17:07 Aug 14, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rail head
This is one of the facilities at the oil terminal.
It is a list sent by an insurance company.
Sums Insured:
- buildings (administration ,laboratory and similar usage;
- Tanks (excluding stock contained therein);
- Rail head and unloading facilities;
......
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
железнодорожный перевалочный пункт
Explanation:
Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

История войн : Stolfi R. H. S. Hitler\"s Panzers East: World ...

They would also organize great truck forces to move materials from stockpiles on the frontier until the new rail lines could be completed and rail heads (i.e., train stations where supplies were stockpiled) could be established in the Soviet Union.

http://militera.lib.ru/h/stolfi/11.html
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10железнодорожный перевалочный пунктLudwig Chekhovtsov
5Головка рельса
Russian Express


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Головка рельса


Explanation:
Так, по крайней мере словарь говорит..

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
20 mins

disagree  Irene Chernenko: Но не в этом случае!!
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
железнодорожный перевалочный пункт


Explanation:
Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

История войн : Stolfi R. H. S. Hitler\"s Panzers East: World ...

They would also organize great truck forces to move materials from stockpiles on the frontier until the new rail lines could be completed and rail heads (i.e., train stations where supplies were stockpiled) could be established in the Soviet Union.

http://militera.lib.ru/h/stolfi/11.html

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
40 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
52 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
58 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr

agree  Alex Volovodenko
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr
  -> Спасибо всем!!!

agree  Irene Chernenko
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Iren
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much !

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days
  -> Thank you!