KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

cell

Russian translation: элемент (батареи)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cell
Russian translation:элемент (батареи)
Entered by: rapid

18:29 Aug 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / battery
English term or phrase: cell
. Resume charging for few more hours. Lower currents such as 0,05 Clio or even 0,03 Cio may be deemed necessary by the cells voltage or the charging temperature, that is reduce charging current in case:
Cell встречается на каждом шагу. Это Электролизер?
rapid
Russian Federation
элемент (батареи)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ferrogrus
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Всем спасибо за участие.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5банка
Dimman
1 +4элемент (батареи)ferrogrus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
элемент (батареи)


Explanation:
*

ferrogrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Всем спасибо за участие.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko: Элемент. Батарея battery состоит из элементов cells. Иногда батареей (батарейкой или battery) неверно называют элемент. This is really that simple. :)
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
банка


Explanation:
В аккумуляторах эта штука чаще всего называется именно так. На худой конец - секция или ячейка. Но банка как-то ближе русской душе :)

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alex Volovodenko: там где используют их - возможно. там, где разрабатывают - вряд ли. а в книжках по хим. источникам тока используется именно "элемент" как наиболее общее и независящее от конструктивных особенностей обозначение
11 mins

neutral  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: Банка хороша для аккумуляторщика, "дающего по банке", но не для технического языка. Только элемент!
1 hr