KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

сокращения

Russian translation: См. ниже


19:11 Aug 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: сокращения
Интересуют только сокращения C$,C5,Cs . Подозреваю, что где-то сканер мог не правильно распознать. Но, даже если есть что-то правильное, понятия не имею, что это.
Connect battery to charger and apply current equal to 0,1 C$
At the time the battery will reach the gassing voltage (2,35-2,40 Volts per cells) reduce current to 0,033 C5.
At the end of charging (Voltage and specific gravity of cells constant) reduce current to 0,02 C$ or to 0,012 Cs if the battery is being charged for the last three days.
спасибо заранее.
rapid
Russian Federation
Russian translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
Подозреваю, что это один из 2 вариантов: либо кулон в секунду (но вообще-то он называется ампер), либо емкость аккумулятора.
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Спасибо всем за помощь.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3capacityferrogrus
1 +2См. ниже
Dimman


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
См. ниже


Explanation:
Подозреваю, что это один из 2 вариантов: либо кулон в секунду (но вообще-то он называется ампер), либо емкость аккумулятора.

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Спасибо всем за помощь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Stoyanova
11 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacity


Explanation:
it is a common practice to evaluate charging current in units of the battary capacity, not in current itself. e.g. for a battary 50 Amper*Hour use the current equal 0.1 of this number (in ampers) = 5 A. (just as an example). the exact number depends on the battary type, conditions and so on and is a subject to put down in a battary instruction. so you may give rools fot TYPE of units with different capacity, not for every unit separately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 10:55:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RULE, sure. sorry.

ferrogrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 53