KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

programmer-unlooper

Russian translation: Устройство считывания и записи кода...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:programmer-unlooper
Russian translation:Устройство считывания и записи кода...
Entered by: Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch

19:42 Aug 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: programmer-unlooper
Это устройство для манипулирования с карточкой для ресивера DirectTV
Russian Express
Canada
Устройство считывания и записи кода...
Explanation:
Я тут нашел сайт, канадский, между прочим, с терминами. Думаю, Вы сможете перевести лучше, чем я предложил. Привет из Германии.
Unlooper: The Swiss Army knife of DSS hacking hardware!! Put simply, a device used to read code from and write code to an ISO7816 compatible smart card. However, unlike programmers which are designed to do the same thing, unloopers write code to cards in a single continuous stream. This makes them much faster than programmers. Also, unlike programmers, unloopers have an on-board programmable Atmel microcontroller which make them dynamic devices capable of ongoing adaptation to the ever-changing requirements of DSS hacking. Programmers, on the other hand, have no such on-board programmability, thus they have remained static devices which are rendered useless by any card not operating within the constraints of the ISO7816 operating parameters. The on-board programmable Atmel microcontroller has allowed the unlooper to quickly adapt to DirecTV's ECM inflicted damage to access cards including the permanent damage done to them by the Black Sunday ECM. Unloopers have been able to repair or bypass such ECM damage via their ability to "glitch" cards. Nowadays unloopers are also referred to as SCRTs (smart card repair terminal), All-In-Ones, SCGs or programmer/unloopers. At present, they are the only devices capable of loading code onto HU cards.

Selected response from:

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Grading comment
Accepted. However thought there might be one word in Russian
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4декодер/ дешифратор/ демодуляторxxxOleg Pashuk
4Устройство считывания и записи кода...Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Устройство считывания и записи кода...


Explanation:
Я тут нашел сайт, канадский, между прочим, с терминами. Думаю, Вы сможете перевести лучше, чем я предложил. Привет из Германии.
Unlooper: The Swiss Army knife of DSS hacking hardware!! Put simply, a device used to read code from and write code to an ISO7816 compatible smart card. However, unlike programmers which are designed to do the same thing, unloopers write code to cards in a single continuous stream. This makes them much faster than programmers. Also, unlike programmers, unloopers have an on-board programmable Atmel microcontroller which make them dynamic devices capable of ongoing adaptation to the ever-changing requirements of DSS hacking. Programmers, on the other hand, have no such on-board programmability, thus they have remained static devices which are rendered useless by any card not operating within the constraints of the ISO7816 operating parameters. The on-board programmable Atmel microcontroller has allowed the unlooper to quickly adapt to DirecTV's ECM inflicted damage to access cards including the permanent damage done to them by the Black Sunday ECM. Unloopers have been able to repair or bypass such ECM damage via their ability to "glitch" cards. Nowadays unloopers are also referred to as SCRTs (smart card repair terminal), All-In-Ones, SCGs or programmer/unloopers. At present, they are the only devices capable of loading code onto HU cards.




    Reference: http://windsords.com/glossary.htm
Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Accepted. However thought there might be one word in Russian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
декодер/ дешифратор/ демодулятор


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru
Take your pick!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603