KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

ground-referred input jack

Russian translation: Заземленный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground-referred input jack
Russian translation:Заземленный
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

19:59 Aug 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ground-referred input jack
The auxiliary/DC-A input jack is ground-referred.
Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Заземленный
Explanation:
Could it mean just- Заземленный?
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Благодарю всех за участие.
Да, скорее всего это будет просто "заземленный" (заземленное гнездо).

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ЗаземленныйxxxOleg Pashuk
5заземленное гнездо входа
Nikolai Muraviev
5 -1гнездо заземления
Russian Express
4Сигнал на входной разъем А подается однополярный
Dimman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Заземленный


Explanation:
Could it mean just- Заземленный?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Благодарю всех за участие.
Да, скорее всего это будет просто "заземленный" (заземленное гнездо).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marina Hayes
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
гнездо заземления


Explanation:
Объяснения не требуется

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikolai Muraviev: нет! Заземленное гнездо входа.
10 hrs
  -> а выхода разве бывает?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сигнал на входной разъем А подается однополярный


Explanation:
Ground-referred - "по отношению к земле", т.е. одним из полюсов сигнала является заземление (аналогично напряжениям в автомобиле, подающимся как однополярное положительное напряжение по отношению к массе)

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заземленное гнездо входа


Explanation:
По-моему, так.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908