KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

2-post weld press

Russian translation: пост


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2-post weld press
Russian translation:пост
Entered by: Nikolai Muraviev

12:56 Aug 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / welding
English term or phrase: 2-post weld press
Subject: welding standards.

Two or more safety emergency stop buttons shall be provided on all special multispot welding machines, including *2-post and 4-post weld presses*.
Vidmantas Stilius
пост
Explanation:
В сварочном деле применяется термин "пост" может здесь как раз и говорится о сварочных постах?
Selected response from:

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Exactly.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Двухстоечный сварочный прессDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
5двух местный сварочный автоматrsv
3 +1пост
Nikolai Muraviev
3 +12-х и 4-х клеммные сварочные прессыxxxOleg Pashuk
1 +12- и 4-электродные сварочные автоматы
Dimman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2- и 4-электродные сварочные автоматы


Explanation:
По идее...

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: ...для контактной сварки
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2-х и 4-х клеммные сварочные прессы


Explanation:
From bits and pieces at:
http://www.lingvo.ru/lingvo/Link.asp?CardId=70;6f;73;74;0;4c...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben: скорее подойдет "сварочные клещи"
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
двух местный сварочный автомат


Explanation:
post weld presses -сварочный автомат или еще, называют, сварочный пост, что означает, что он стационарный.

rsv

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Двухстоечный сварочный пресс


Explanation:
Вообще-то слово Post означает в английском языке "стойка", колонна", "столб", но уж не рабочее место и не электрод.
Это стоит в любом техническом словаре.

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 226

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пост


Explanation:
В сварочном деле применяется термин "пост" может здесь как раз и говорится о сварочных постах?

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Exactly.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs