KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

exotermal torch

Russian translation: экзотермический (стержень-) резак


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exothermic torch
Russian translation:экзотермический (стержень-) резак
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

12:22 Aug 24, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: exotermal torch
Судя по всему, это нечто вроде паяльной лампы. Применяется для резки металла (например, стальных дверей сейфов ;-). Горелка? Терморезак? Контекста нету.
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
экзотермическая горелка or экзотермический резак
Explanation:
I am not sure which - but it is definitely exotermicheski!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oleg - possibly:
ЭКЗОТЕРМИЧЕСКИЙ СТЕРЖЕНЬ-РЕЗАК
My only lead on this is from a site devoted to Russian patents (see below).... It\'s a long list - you\'re looking for No 2169065


http://www.sciteclibrary.com/patents/2168601-2169601.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Терморезак is a hi(gh)-heat torch in English
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо, всем-всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2экзотермическая горелка or экзотермический резак
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +2теплопроизводящая/ экзотермическая сварочная горелка/ резакxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +2газовый резак...marfus
4экзотермический стержень-резак
Olga Demiryurek
3HELPxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
газовый резак...


Explanation:
...напишите, и дело с концом. Беспроигрышный вариант.

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rsv: Конечно, или автоген(газовый режущий инструмент или резак)
14 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
57 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: not sure that this is specific enough - this is a gas torch in English
3 hrs

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Indeed: why the original reads "exotermal torch"
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
теплопроизводящая/ экзотермическая сварочная горелка/ резак


Explanation:
There is an error in the original text: it should be "exotHermal" not "exotermal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:22:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your term \"Терморезак\" may fit well

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: exothermic torch seems to be more commonly used than exothermal
1 hr
  -> thanks Dan

neutral  marfus: neither экзотермическая nor теплопроизводящая makes no much sense to me, though: can anyone imagine non-exothermic torch/burner? just curious.
9 hrs
  -> But -this is what "exotHermal torch" implies. And -why do you pick on this answer??? See others!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
экзотермическая горелка or экзотермический резак


Explanation:
I am not sure which - but it is definitely exotermicheski!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oleg - possibly:
ЭКЗОТЕРМИЧЕСКИЙ СТЕРЖЕНЬ-РЕЗАК
My only lead on this is from a site devoted to Russian patents (see below).... It\'s a long list - you\'re looking for No 2169065


http://www.sciteclibrary.com/patents/2168601-2169601.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 16:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Терморезак is a hi(gh)-heat torch in English


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/Mtsrv.exe?MtsrvAction=ShowPh...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Спасибо, всем-всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: одобрено спецом
3 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek: за стержень-резак
1 day32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HELP


Explanation:
here are 2 descriptionsof Torche Exoterme, but in German. I don't know German, hope will be useful. Greetings!
... F, Fackel (Torche) trifft man in der Feuerwerkerei recht selten an. ... Nach der Zьndung
findet eine stark exotherme Reaktion statt bei der die Aluminiumpartikel ...
www.feuerwerk-pyrotechnik.de/3erInfo/html/Glossary.htm

... F Fackel (Torche) trifft man in der Feuerwerkerei recht selten an. ... Nach der Zьndung
findet eine stark exotherme Reaktion statt bei der die Aluminiumpartikel ...
feuerwerk.rheingoldcenter.de/ ABC%20des%20Feuerwerks.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я просто попробовала Exotermal Torch перевести на French и поискать на французских Webpages. И вот что нашлось..

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
экзотермический стержень-резак


Explanation:
Такое название встречается. Открой www.sciteclibrary.ru - в списках различной патентной документации. Думаю, это то, что ты ищешь.
Всего хорошего.

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 302