KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

le regulator

Russian translation: the regulator


16:38 Aug 24, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oxygen/fuel gas supply system
English term or phrase: le regulator
Welding gas supply pipeline:

If the station outlet is equipped with a detachable regulator, the *outlet le regulator*, the outlet shall terminate in a union connection that complies with the Regulator Connection Standards, 1958, Compressed Gas Association, which is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
Vidmantas Stilius
Russian translation:the regulator
Explanation:
Это просто ошибка
Артикль взяли из другого языка
Пожалуйста, посмотрите, документ, озаглавленный:
SAFETY WARNING INSTRUCTIONS
MAXITROL CSA DESIGN CERTIFIED
GAS LINE PRESSURE REGULATORS/OPDs
INTENDED FOR APPLICATION IN NATURAL GAS
PIPING SYSTEMS UP TO 5-PSI
ANSI STANDARD Z21.80 AND CAN 6.22
NOTE: GAS LINE PRESSURE REGULATORS/OPDs
WILL NOT TURN OFF THE FLOW OF GAS.
на http://www.maxitrol.com/PDF's/mi2079.pdf
Там текст идет параллельно на англ. и франц. языках.
И Вы увидите, что
"the regulator" = "le regulateur"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 20:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Елена, отвечаю на ВАш вопрос. Мне некогда было вчитываться в этот текст, но я думаю, что имеется в виду какое-то устройство измерения outlet pressure :

The outlet pressure must be measured downstream of the regulator or regulator w/OPD to make sure it is in accordance with intended usage.
9. Caution should be used to guarantee that there is sufficient inlet pressure to achieve the desired outlet pressure and no readjustment of the outlet pressure setting should be made unless the inlet pressure is within the proper limits for the regulator. Failure to follow this may result in overfiring of the appliance or other gas burning device.
The MAXITROL bulletin for the regulator/OPD should be consulted for specific inlet and outlet pressure relationships.

Это отрывок из того текста.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 20:58:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это может быть какой-то профессиональный жаргон для названия этого устройства, ну яя не знаю.
Надо сказать, что для французского языка конструкция совершенно нормальная. Они опускают предлоги в таких конструкциях. Например, посудомоечная машина называется просто \"lave vaisselle\", хотя грамматически правильно было бы сказать \"machine qui lave la vaisselle\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или же это просто другое название для detachable regulator,
т.е. запятая между ними означает : иначе говоря.
Я не берусь судить, для этого надо по-серьезному разбираться в этом тексте.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще. Это из многоязычного словаря по этой тематике:

Pressure Adjustment Sensitivity
dt Empfindlichkeit der Druckregulierung
it sensibilitа alla pressione di prova
fr. Reglage de la sensibilitй en pression (voir contexte)
The response in terms of outlet pressure change of a regulator to the rate of the pressure loading spring.

Pressure Regulator
dt Druckausgleicher
it regolatore di pressione
fr. Regulateur de pression
A device for regulating a generally variable inlet pressure to a stable or constant outlet pressure (BCGA CP1).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, Аскер, Вот Вам ссылка на этот словарь. Пригодится:
http://www.euroheritage.net/glossary1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, смотрите, кусочек совсем другого текста французского, из другой оперы, это описание каккого-то мотора. И в него слово Outlet вкраплено, хоть оно и не французское совсем:

Regulateur de pression d\'essence de Porsche 944 turbo ( 3,5 bar au lieu de 3,0 ).
Kit \'ISV Reroute\' de Bahn Brenner Motorsport.
Suppression de la sourdine de Compresseur (Outlet de Golf G60)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:57:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OUTLET REGULATOR - new idea!
Я все время исходила из предположения, что один артикль употребили вместо другого или же когда переводили, забыли заменить. Но можент быть, просто забыли стереть?
М.б. это просто Outlet regulator?

[PDF]SERIES 200
... The ½\" brass headers are available in left and right configurations. The outlet regulator is ordered separately based on the required delivery pressure. ...
www.harriscal.com/pdf/200flyer.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.harriscal.com ]

[PDF]base for PDF (save)
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The outlets of regulators 6a & 6b are connected to either optional outlet regulator (9) or process isolation valve (10). The outlet ...
www.scottecatalog.com/ScottGas/graphics.nsf/ Images/30601/$FILE/30601.pdf

[PDF]Changeover system.qxd
... consumption. Optional outlet regulator maintains constant outlet
pressure. All Stainless Steel panel and trim design available. ...
www.parker.com/veriflodivision/PDF/COS_01.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 22:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все, привожу последнюю ссылку. Еще одно описание регулятора давления, на фр. языке, и опять Outlet:
... 30,00€ (195,00FF). REGULATEUR DE PRESSION D\'ESSENCE / PORSCHE 944 Turbo. ...Kit \"Outlet\" pour Corrado G60. ... Montée en pression plus efficace
gdemarion.nerim.net/prestations2.htm

Аскер! Бросьте мучиться с этим \"le\" !
Я просто все время пытаюсь Вам показать, что оно никакой смысловой нагрузки не несет. Это либо лишний либо нестертый артикль, вот и все.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thank you for all your efforts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the regulatorxxxVera Fluhr
3LE = low emission ???
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LE = low emission ???


Explanation:
This is an educated guess.
LE often stands for low emission (see link):
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:XR9uFE6M91gC:www.caterp...

Whether you can have an outlet low emission regulator and how it would translate I am not certain...(any ideas anyone??)

But even if you can, "low emission outlet regulator" would sound more natural.






Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the regulator


Explanation:
Это просто ошибка
Артикль взяли из другого языка
Пожалуйста, посмотрите, документ, озаглавленный:
SAFETY WARNING INSTRUCTIONS
MAXITROL CSA DESIGN CERTIFIED
GAS LINE PRESSURE REGULATORS/OPDs
INTENDED FOR APPLICATION IN NATURAL GAS
PIPING SYSTEMS UP TO 5-PSI
ANSI STANDARD Z21.80 AND CAN 6.22
NOTE: GAS LINE PRESSURE REGULATORS/OPDs
WILL NOT TURN OFF THE FLOW OF GAS.
на http://www.maxitrol.com/PDF's/mi2079.pdf
Там текст идет параллельно на англ. и франц. языках.
И Вы увидите, что
"the regulator" = "le regulateur"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 20:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Елена, отвечаю на ВАш вопрос. Мне некогда было вчитываться в этот текст, но я думаю, что имеется в виду какое-то устройство измерения outlet pressure :

The outlet pressure must be measured downstream of the regulator or regulator w/OPD to make sure it is in accordance with intended usage.
9. Caution should be used to guarantee that there is sufficient inlet pressure to achieve the desired outlet pressure and no readjustment of the outlet pressure setting should be made unless the inlet pressure is within the proper limits for the regulator. Failure to follow this may result in overfiring of the appliance or other gas burning device.
The MAXITROL bulletin for the regulator/OPD should be consulted for specific inlet and outlet pressure relationships.

Это отрывок из того текста.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 20:58:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это может быть какой-то профессиональный жаргон для названия этого устройства, ну яя не знаю.
Надо сказать, что для французского языка конструкция совершенно нормальная. Они опускают предлоги в таких конструкциях. Например, посудомоечная машина называется просто \"lave vaisselle\", хотя грамматически правильно было бы сказать \"machine qui lave la vaisselle\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или же это просто другое название для detachable regulator,
т.е. запятая между ними означает : иначе говоря.
Я не берусь судить, для этого надо по-серьезному разбираться в этом тексте.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще. Это из многоязычного словаря по этой тематике:

Pressure Adjustment Sensitivity
dt Empfindlichkeit der Druckregulierung
it sensibilitа alla pressione di prova
fr. Reglage de la sensibilitй en pression (voir contexte)
The response in terms of outlet pressure change of a regulator to the rate of the pressure loading spring.

Pressure Regulator
dt Druckausgleicher
it regolatore di pressione
fr. Regulateur de pression
A device for regulating a generally variable inlet pressure to a stable or constant outlet pressure (BCGA CP1).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, Аскер, Вот Вам ссылка на этот словарь. Пригодится:
http://www.euroheritage.net/glossary1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, смотрите, кусочек совсем другого текста французского, из другой оперы, это описание каккого-то мотора. И в него слово Outlet вкраплено, хоть оно и не французское совсем:

Regulateur de pression d\'essence de Porsche 944 turbo ( 3,5 bar au lieu de 3,0 ).
Kit \'ISV Reroute\' de Bahn Brenner Motorsport.
Suppression de la sourdine de Compresseur (Outlet de Golf G60)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:57:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OUTLET REGULATOR - new idea!
Я все время исходила из предположения, что один артикль употребили вместо другого или же когда переводили, забыли заменить. Но можент быть, просто забыли стереть?
М.б. это просто Outlet regulator?

[PDF]SERIES 200
... The ½\" brass headers are available in left and right configurations. The outlet regulator is ordered separately based on the required delivery pressure. ...
www.harriscal.com/pdf/200flyer.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.harriscal.com ]

[PDF]base for PDF (save)
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The outlets of regulators 6a & 6b are connected to either optional outlet regulator (9) or process isolation valve (10). The outlet ...
www.scottecatalog.com/ScottGas/graphics.nsf/ Images/30601/$FILE/30601.pdf

[PDF]Changeover system.qxd
... consumption. Optional outlet regulator maintains constant outlet
pressure. All Stainless Steel panel and trim design available. ...
www.parker.com/veriflodivision/PDF/COS_01.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 22:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все, привожу последнюю ссылку. Еще одно описание регулятора давления, на фр. языке, и опять Outlet:
... 30,00€ (195,00FF). REGULATEUR DE PRESSION D\'ESSENCE / PORSCHE 944 Turbo. ...Kit \"Outlet\" pour Corrado G60. ... Montée en pression plus efficace
gdemarion.nerim.net/prestations2.htm

Аскер! Бросьте мучиться с этим \"le\" !
Я просто все время пытаюсь Вам показать, что оно никакой смысловой нагрузки не несет. Это либо лишний либо нестертый артикль, вот и все.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Thank you for all your efforts!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yelena.: И что же тогда получается the outlet the regulator?
2 hrs
  -> Нет, Елена, я думаю. что имеется в виду устройство измерения Outlet pressure (см. выше)