KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

inanimate phantom

Russian translation: фантом тела человека


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inanimate phantom
Russian translation:фантом тела человека
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

10:27 Aug 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / medical also
English term or phrase: inanimate phantom
Некий объект для медицинских экспериментов. Конкретно здесь речь идет о рентгеновской интраскопии.

The research will proceed by improving the design of the thin hybrid radiator and experimentally demonstrating its feasibility by producing images of inanimate phantoms.
Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
фантом тела человека
Explanation:
по нижеприведенной ссылке можно выйти на ГОСТ по медицинским ренгеновским аппаратам. Там все написано.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:23:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обычно, это эталонный имитатор с заранее известными параметрами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

ренТгеновским
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Exactly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1фантом тела человека
Michael Tovbin
5Неодушевленный предметxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Неодушевленный предмет


Explanation:
В данном контексте.
А вообще-то, по определению - появление неодущевленных предметов (на снимке, на изображении, и т.д.)

Вот определение:
Types of Phantom Manifestation
Everyone has heard the tale of the Flying Dutchman. A ship that is said to appear during storms near the Cape of Good Hope. The captain and crew were doomed to sail the seas for eternity. Sighting the ship was believed to be an omen of bad luck. This would be a classic example of an Inanimate Phantom. It is the manifestation of an object that was never a living organism and lacks any interactive behavior with the observer, except for being seen and/or heard. Other examples of inanimate phantoms would be appearances of houses, cars, and telephone booths.
An Animate Phantom is the opposite of the inanimate phantom. This is the appearance of a living organism that lacks any interactive or conscious qualities. Many researchers refer to this type as a residual or recording ghost. The attribute of this phantom is that it appears to be unaware of its surroundings and it goes through motions in a repetitive manner. Some researchers have likened them to films that are being projected, it is the image playing over and over in an endless loop. One theory is that the actual surroundings have absorbed these images and then plays them back. Absorptive material has ranged from types of stone used in construction, to water, to the atmosphere itself. As mentioned earlier Phantoms are images only. They lack any kind of spirit. It would be analogous to saying a photograph is not the real person just a reflection of that person.
http://www.rockymountainparanormal.com/classification.htm
Удачи, Алекс!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или даже лучше сказать: неодушевленный фантом

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: согласен, чо речь идет о неодушевленном предмете имитирующем пациента. Не согласен со ссылкой и определением.
5 mins
  -> Спасибо за Ваше замечание. Здесь мало места, отвечу Выше. Но насчет имитации человека я вроде ничего не говорила. Разберусь - напишу. Еще раз спасибо

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фантом тела человека


Explanation:
по нижеприведенной ссылке можно выйти на ГОСТ по медицинским ренгеновским аппаратам. Там все написано.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:23:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обычно, это эталонный имитатор с заранее известными параметрами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

ренТгеновским


    Reference: http://www.telemedica.ru/library/ndocs/gost/26140-84.html
Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748
Grading comment
Exactly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Вы правы, я ошиблась. Надо было внимательнее прочитать текст. В спешке обрадовалась, что нашла термин. Спасибо. Профессиональная критика - это здорово!
10 mins