KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Chambranles for heating arrangements

Russian translation: рама/архитрав/бордюр


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chambranles for heating arrangements
Russian translation:рама/архитрав/бордюр
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

13:02 Aug 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Chambranles for heating arrangements
It is clear that it concern heating, but no vocabulary gives me an
explanation of "Chambranle".
Haris
рама/архитрав/бордюр
Explanation:
это французское слово. Здесь скорее всего имеется в виду рама.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 13:33:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А для более точного варианта нужен более широкий контекст.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is french...Steffen Pollex
4 +1рама/архитрав/бордюр
Michael Tovbin
4А может это французское слово?
Jarema


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
А может это французское слово?


Explanation:
chambranle 1) оконный наличник; дверной наличник 2) обрамление оконного проема, обрамление дверного проема; обрамление камина

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рама/архитрав/бордюр


Explanation:
это французское слово. Здесь скорее всего имеется в виду рама.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 13:33:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А для более точного варианта нужен более широкий контекст.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/Mtsrv.exe?SL=ON&SP=ON&HL=Rus...
Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: let's wait for context
45 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is french...


Explanation:
and means "frame". Now it would be nice to have an idea what "frame" in the given context means. Once it is "heating arrangements", there should be probably a contract or agreement between the provider and the client. In this case it would be "framework agreement", in Russian "рамочное соглашение", a common term. Or it is a document prescribing what these single agreements should look like, than it could be "шаблон соглашения о предоставлении услуг по теплоснабжения".

Or is it the legal or general framework for these agreements? Then you could use "условия соглашения".


HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 13:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"услуг по теплоснабжениЮ\", of course, sorry!

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: frame - true. Framework Agreement? I don't know...
8 mins
  -> Neither do I without context. :-) Just an educated guess. Trying to figure out any possible nuances.