KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

tegular edge detail

Russian translation: ступенькообразная кромка потолочной плиты


10:08 Oct 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tegular edge detail
Mineral Fibre Tile Suspended Ceiling

Proprietary 600 x 600 mm coated mineral fibre ceiling tiles, tegular edge detail, in a white-coated galvanised steel lay-in grid suspension system. Ceiling tiles to offer good sound absorption, and be moisture resistant in wet areas.
arterm
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ступенькообразная кромка потолочной плиты
Explanation:
несколько громоздко, но кажется термин в русском не устоялся. Будут говорить "тегулярная кромка" без стеснения... Или, скажем,
кромка "ступенька"...
Selected response from:

TeddyK
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4лотковый кромочный (м.б.переходный) элемент, лотковый элемент заделки кромки (подвесн.потолка)marfus
3ступенькообразная кромка потолочной плитыTeddyK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лотковый кромочный (м.б.переходный) элемент, лотковый элемент заделки кромки (подвесн.потолка)


Explanation:
a guess

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 386

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ступенькообразная кромка потолочной плиты


Explanation:
несколько громоздко, но кажется термин в русском не устоялся. Будут говорить "тегулярная кромка" без стеснения... Или, скажем,
кромка "ступенька"...


    Reference: http://armstrong.ru/Glossary/GlossaryResult.asp
TeddyK
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4