KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

information overload

Russian translation: Переизбыток информации


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:information overload
Russian translation:Переизбыток информации
Entered by: Russ

14:04 Oct 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computering
English term or phrase: information overload
information overload (too many data or information)
Russ
переизбыток информации
Explanation:
мне кажется более универсальным - не привязан к оборудованию :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

к тому же удается избавиться от двусмысленности перегрузки
Selected response from:

Gek962
Grading comment
Thanks! I meant exactly the overabundance of information we meet daily. I think it`s more appropriate,more general and less technical.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12информационная перегрузка
Libero_Lang_Lab
2переизбыток информацииGek962


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
информационная перегрузка


Explanation:
or

перегрузка информации

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - In English: Computing NOT Computering!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or перегрузка данных
which means literally data overload and is perhaps more specific to computing, while the other term has a more general usage

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: информационная перегрузка
7 mins

agree  marfus: информационная перегрузка
9 mins

agree  Natalie: информационная перегрузка (NOT перегрузка информации)
30 mins

agree  rapid: информационная перегрузка
56 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  voloshinab: хоть круть, хоть верть (относительно вариантов)
6 hrs

agree  TeddyK
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: "Перегрузка информации/данных" can mean a completely different thing! One should write "информационная перегрузка" or maybe "перегрузка данными"
15 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
17 hrs

agree  artyan
17 hrs

agree  Andrew Poloyan
18 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
переизбыток информации


Explanation:
мне кажется более универсальным - не привязан к оборудованию :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

к тому же удается избавиться от двусмысленности перегрузки

Gek962
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks! I meant exactly the overabundance of information we meet daily. I think it`s more appropriate,more general and less technical.